题名: 笔式用户界面的可用性研究

关键词: 笔式用户界面 ; 可用性评估 ; 可用性工程 ; 以人为中心的设计 ; 用户界面设计 ; 界面范式

其他题名: Usability Research of Pen-based User Interface Wu Gang (Computer Applied Technology)

摘要: 近年来,随着个人计算机性能的大幅度提高,人机界面越来越向着人性化、自然化、智能化方向发展。笔式用户界面(Pen-based user Interface,PUI)作为PostWIMP(Window+Icon十Menu+Point)界面的一个主要形态成为当今研究的热点。它基于纸笔的“隐喻”给人们提供了一种自然高效的交互方式,从而减轻了用户的认知负担。由于PUI被越来越广泛地应用于各个方面,笔式用户界面的可用性问题也就逐渐暴露出来。笔式用户界面的可用性还未引起人们的足够重视,但是对它的研究关系到笔式用户界面的推广和普及。本文首先通过介绍笔应用和笔式用户界面的历史和现状,对笔式用户界面做了系统的概述,并对其发展趋势进行了探讨。然后,本文阐述了笔式用户界面可用性研究的理论基础。接下来介绍了笔式用户界面的基本特征和一个新的笔式用户界面范式;最后,文章详细论述了笔式用户界面的可用性设计及其可用性评估。主要归纳为以下三点:1)分析了笔式用户界面可用性研究当中涉及到的基础理论。2)通过讨论笔式用户界面的特点,在分析了笔式用户界面设计理念的基础上,基于用户界面可用性原理提出了一种新的笔式用户界面范式。3)在新的笔式用户界面范式基础上实现了一个笔交互系统-PenOffice系统。同时利用GOMS模型对此系统进行了可用性评估。

英文摘要: With the performance of PC (Personal Computer) being improved obviously, HCI (Human Computer Interface) is developing more humanely, natural and intelligent. PUI(Pen-based User Interface), as the main interface style of Post WIMP (Window + Icon + Menu + Pointing Devices) interface style, is to be the focus of research of HCI. PUI, based on pen-paper metaphor, provides a natural and highly efficient interactive mode to users, so it can reduce users' cognition burden. With the wide spread use of PUI in different fields, the usability problems of PUI are exposed gradually. Although the Usability research of PUI plays a great role in the popularity of Pen-based System, it has not drawn great attention. This paper firstly provides a global and systematical analysis of PUI, after introducing PUI history and actuality, direction of development of PUI are discussed. Secondly, this paper brings forward the usability theory of PUI. Finally, this paper puts forward the design and usability evaluation of a pen-based user interface. This paper describes author' s innovation in the research work in detail as follows: The author provides the analysis of the fundamental theory of research on the usability of pen-based user interface After the analysis of the merits and shortcomings of pen-based user interface, the author gives the principle of designing PUI. This paper provides a PUI paradigm based on user interface usability principle. It also provides the implementation of PenOffice system based on the new paradigm. The author designed and conducted the usability evaluation of PenOffice system using GOMS model.