题名: Webfrome应用服务器EJB容器关键技术研究与实现

关键词: Web应用服务器 ; EJB容器 ; 负载平衡 ; 失效恢复 ; 中间件

其他题名: Design and Implementation of EJB Container of Webframe Application Server

摘要: 在面向htemet的Web计算环境下,传统的中间件技术面临着高并发度、分布式事务、中间件与遗留系统的集成等问题,由此,Web应用服务器应运而生,它为开发、部署、运行、集成、维护和管理中间层应用服务提供一个通用运行环境,用户只需关心中间层应用服务的业务逻辑,而中间层应用服务的名字解析、路由选择、负载平衡、事务控制、失效恢复、状态迁移、升级扩展等功能则都由Web应用服务器提供。论文主要围绕J2EE应用服务器中的核心部件EJB容器的主要关键技术展开研究。首先,我们研究了单Web应用服务器EJB容器中的服务框架,多类型客户端访问、Boan生命周期管理、持久化管理等关键技术问题。提出了JB容器的可扩展服务框架,从而能透明地在E用容器中添加额外的服务。我们采用动态代理的方式实现了RMI/JRMP客户端的访问,并通过采用自动编译、动态下载Stub,极大简化了RMI/IIOP客户端的调用操作。我们通过调度池技术实现了无状态Bean的生命周期管理;通过引入对象缓存机制结合调度池技术实现了有状态Bean的生命周期管理,并通过持久化管理技术解决了缓存管理中的一致性问题。我们实现了File-based持久化管理策略和JDBC-based持久化管理策略,解决了Bean的持久化管理问题。其次,我们实现了Web应用服务器集群中的负载平衡和失效恢复服务,为Web应用服务器提供了高可信赖度和高伸缩性。一方面,我们实现了Web应用服务器自适应负载平衡服务,包括服务可热插拔、负载策略可替换、负载反馈与自适应控制、状态迁移技术等。另一方面,我们实现了Client Proxy-managed失效恢复模型以及三种状态复制模式:文件复制,内存复制和数据库复制,从而实现了Web应用服务器集群透明的失效恢复。最后,为进一步提高认Web应用服务器的系统性能,我们提出基于任务队列可控多线程的RMI服务器,把RMI连接活动从应用程序处理中分离出来,解决了Java RMI的不能计时和线程过载等问题。论文的研究成果均已应用于中科院软件所自主开发的基于JZEE规范的Web应用服务器-Webfrome中。目前,WObframe已成功的应用到电子政务、电子商务和ERP系统等领域中。

英文摘要: In the Internet-based web computation, the traditional middleware technologies are challenged by the problems of high concurrency, distributed transaction, and integration of middleware and legacy systems. Web application server is put forward to solve those problems. A web application server is a distributed system that provides runtime-integrated services such as naming service, security service, transaction management, load balancing, fault tolerance etc, for transactional web application. Developers can concentrate on their own business logic rather than be involved in those issues. The research of this thesis focuses on the key technologies in developing EJB container, the kernel of an application server. Firstly, this thesis provides solutions for the issues of service framework of EJB container, multi-type client invocation, lifecycle management and persistence management for EJB. An extensible service framework of EJB container is presented, which allows services to be added transparently into the EJB container. Then, invocation using dynamic proxy is implemented for RMI/JRMP clients and invocation for RMI/IIOP is implemented in a way that the client can download HOP stubs, which are automatically generated by the application server, from the stub server. Concerning the life circle management, caching and pooling technologies are used to provide efficient management. When it comes to persistence management, file-based persistence manager and JDBC-based persistence manager are both implemented. Secondly, load balancing and fault tolerance services, with which web application server cluster achieves its high reliability and scalability, are implemented in this thesis. The key requirements of adaptive load balancing services for web application servers are addressed, and the key design challenges including hot plug-in, customizable load balancing strategy, adaptive control, state migration and fault tolerance etc. are described. Then, based on the Proxy Fault Tolerance Model, a transparent fault tolerance service is put forward for all kinds of EJB. Concerning the state replication issue, three kinds of strategies-file-based replication, in-memory replication and database-based replication, are implemented. Lastly, in order to improve the overall performance of the application server, a task-queue-based and multithread-manageable RMI framework is presented in this thesis. The RMI logic is separated from the application logic. The result is that thread overload problem in Java RMI is solved and the timed request can be produced. The EJB container of Webframe, a J2EE compatible application server, has been developed based on this thesis. And Webframe has been used in the field of electronic government affair, electronic business and ERP systems.