题名: 基于交通路网的移动对象数据库的研究——模型及其原型系统的研究与实现

关键词: 移动对象数据库 ; MODTN模型 ; 索引 ; PostgreSQL

其他题名: Research on Moving Object Database System Based on Traffic Network--Research and Implementation on Model and Prototype

摘要: 移动对象数据库是指对移动对象的位置及其它相关信息进行表示与管理的数据库。在移动对象数据库中通常管理着大量的移动对象,这些移动对象的位置是不断变化的,如汽车、飞机、移动用户等。越来越多的应用要求对移动对象进 行管理,而定位技术和无线通信技术的发展使得跟踪和记录移动对象的位置信息成为可能。对移动对象数据库的研究既有重要的学术价值,又有广泛的社会效益及良好的经济前景。 一般地,移动对象数据库分为三大部分:移动对象、服务器端和查询用户。本文的研究内容主要集中于基于交通路网的移动对象数据库的服务器方面。本文对索引、扩展操作及部分实现进行了初步的探讨,具体而言,本文以 MODTN 模型为基础,提出一种能有效支持其的移动轨迹索引,扩展服务器端的若干操作并给出了若干关键操作的算法描述,最后在开源数据库系统 PostgreSQL 上实现了该模型的原型系统。 本文结合项目组承担的科研项目——基于动态交通网络的移动对象数据库系统研究与开发(2005国家科学自然基金重点项目),对移动对象数据库的若干方面进行了研究,本文的研究成果为后续研究工作奠定了基础。

英文摘要: Moving object database is the database that presents and manages the location information and other related information of moving objects. There are lots of moving objects in the database, whose locations change continuously, such as cars, airplanes, mobile users and so on. Nowadays, more and more applications need to manage moving objects, while it is possible to track and record those location information by advancement of new technologies – location technology and wireless communication technology. There are not only academic values, not also social benefits and economical prospects in researching moving object database. Generally speaking, there are three major parts in a moving object database: moving objects, database server and users sending queries. This research focuses on the database sever in the moving object database based on traffic network. This work does some pilot study on indexing, extended operations and some implementations on prototype. Based on MODTN model, this paper proposes an indexing on moving trajectories which supports the model, and extends some operations following by some algorithms for key operations, and finally presents the prototype implemented on open source database PostgreSQL. Supported by National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC) in 2005 -- Moving Object Database System Based on Dynamic Transport Network, this work studies some fields in moving object database, which lays a foundation for further research.