题名: 基于XML技术的数据转换

关键词: 电子商务 ; 可扩展标记语言 ; 关系数据库 ; 映射 ; 元素树

摘要: 在电子商务活动过程中,企业与企业之间需要交换各种数据,这些数据分别由不同的应用产生,具有不同的数据格式和商业意义。如何在企业之间传输和处理这些数据,实现商务流程的自动化,是实施企业电子商务需要解决的一个关键问题。可扩展标记语言XML以其结构化、可扩展性、灵活性和可验证性成为了数据描述和传输的基本方法,因此,将各种数据转换为XML文档是实施企业电子商务的一个重要环节。基于XML的数据交换系统XDocHub提供一个基于XML的文档接收、转换、转发和管理的集成框架,屏蔽企业与企业之间的通信方式和数据格式的差异,为广泛实现企业电子商务提供支持。由于XML文档属于半结构化的数据,而企业中的商业数据往往是结构化或非结构化的。因此,XML文档与其他格式数据转换的关键问题是如何建立两者在结构上的映射关系。本文研究了现有的基于XML文档的数据转换算法和模型,提出了一种基于元素树的数据转换方法。该方法使用DTD元素树来刻画XML文档的结构,并在此基础上建立XML文档与其他格式数据的结构映射关系,从而完成数据转换。基于元素树方法,我们实现了一XML文档与关系数据库数据相互转换的系统XWrapper。该系统为用户指定的DTD自动生成其对应的元素树,然后在元素树的基础上,根据用户定义的或系统自动生成其对应的元素与数据库字段的映射关系,实现XML文档与关系型数据的相互转换。XWrapper系统是XDocHub系统的一个重要的子系统。本文还对XML文档与文本数据、OCR数据转换等问题进行了探讨,提出解决这些问题的数据转换模型。

英文摘要: In the e-Business, the business data is exchange among the enterprises. The formats of these business data are different due to the enterprise's scale and ability. How to transmit such data among the enterprise is one of the key problems in the e-Business. Since XML is rapidly emerging as a standard for exchanging business data on the Internet, it is inevitable for the enterprises to transform the original business data into XML data. XDocHub system provided a integrated frame to receive, transform, transmit and manage the XML documents. This system shielded the communication diversity and the data format difference among the enterprises. Since XML data is semi-structured data and the business data in an enterprise is structured data or non-structured data, the key to the transformation of XML document and other format data is how to build the structure mapping between them. In this paper, we analyzed the present algorithms and models on transformation of XML document and other format data, presented an approach based on DTD Element-Tree. In this approach, the Element-Tree was used to describe the structure of an XML document, and the structure mapping between the XML document and the other format data was built based on the Element-Tree, which was used to complete the data transformation. The XWrapper was a transformation system on the XML document and the relational database data, which adopted the Element-Tree approach. The system generated the Element-Tree of a DTD, and used the mapping between XML document elements and columns in the database provided by the user to transform the XML document and data in the database based on the Element-Tree. The transformation between XML document and non-structured data such as text file and OCR data were discussed in this paper too.