题名: 基于时序逻辑的并发系统测试用例生成

关键词: 基于模型的测试 ; 时序逻辑 ; 约束事件 ; 测试用例生成 ; 测试目的

其他题名: Test Case Generation for Concurrent Systems Using Temporal Logic

摘要: 测试是当前工业界应用最为广泛的软硬件确认技术,近年来正在向系统化、规范化、自动化的方向发展。基于模型的测试成为研究关注的焦点之一。 作为引导测试用例选择的标准,测试目的在测试用例生成过程中起到重要的作用。然而,目前的测试目的描述方法通常只关注系统的时序特性,而忽视了事件参数之间的数据相关性关系。并且构造测试目的的过程通常比较繁琐,所得测试用例描述也比较复杂。 本文提出了带约束事件的时序逻辑TLCE,能够自然简洁的描述系统运行中输入/输出事件之间的时序关系以及事件参数上的数据相关性约束。在基于模型的并发系统测试框架下,采用以TLCE为测试目的描述的切片算法,实现了测试用例生成工具,可以自动生成有效的测试用例集。 主要工作如下: 定义了带约束事件的时序逻辑TLCE的语法、语义,并对比讨论了其表达能力。 阐述了一个基于模型的并发系统测试框架,采用TLCE描述测试目的,重新设计了测试用例生成算法和定制规则,实现了测试用例生成工具。 进行了缓存一致性协议和会议协议的实例研究,所生成的测试用例集显著优于随机测试用例集,说明TLCE作为测试目的描述的有效性,以及该基于模型的测试框架的优势。

英文摘要: Testing is the most widely used hardware and software validation technique by industry today. Many attempts have been made to develop more sophisticated, formal and automatic testing methods. Model-based testing is one of the promising techniques. As the standard of choosing effective test cases, test purpose is crucial to the test case generation process. However, most existing test purpose description methods focus on temporal aspect of the system, and pay less attention to the data dependency requirements between event parameters. While the construction of test purpose can be laborious, the result can be complicated. A temporal logic with constrained events (TLCE) is proposed to represent test purpose for testing of concurrent systems. This logic is capable of consistently expressing the temporal relations among input and output events, and the constraints of data dependencies between event parameters. Within the testing framework based on TLCE description and slicing algorithm, effective test cases can be generated automatically. The main contributions are: The syntax and semantics of TLCE are defined; its expressiveness is compared with other logics. A framework of model-based testing is presented using TLCE to describe test purposes and then to guide the generation of test cases. A test case generation tool is implemented based on slicing algorithm. The effectiveness of TLCE as test purpose description and the advantage of this model-based testing approach are demonstrated with case studies of a cache coherence protocol and a conference protocol.