题名: 移动数据库系统同步机制的研究与实现

关键词: 移动计算 ; 移动数据库 ; 数据复制 ; 同步技术 ; 同步粒度

其他题名: The Research and Implementation of Synchronization Mechanism in Mobile Database System

摘要: 移动数据库是为了适应移动计算环境下的数据存取需求而产生和发展起来的。采用数据复制和同步技术的复制移动数据库系统是移动数据库的一种重要模型,这种模型对移动设备在断连情况下的数据存取提供了很好的支持。在这种移动数据库模型中,关键的问题是如何在保证数据一致性的基础上使数据的复制和同步更为有效。本文重点研究了目前商用移动数据库系统和一些移动数据库系统原型中采用的复制和同步技术,并在此基础上提出了一种以关联事务结果集为同步粒度的同步机制。在具体实现上,我们采用了移动数据库解决方案中典型的三层体系结构,对于移动客户端(包括嵌入式数据库管理系统)、同步服务器端、主数据库服务器端所涉及的关键技术都做了较为详细的阐述。文章最后从几个方面对这种同步机制和其他同步机制进行了性能分析和比较,并给出了基本的结论。

英文摘要: The advancement of mobile database system meets the requirement of data process in mobile computing environment. The replication mobile database system using the data replication and data synchronization technologies is a very important model of mobile database, which supports the data operations on mobile devices in disconnection situations. In such a mobile database model, the key issue is how to replicate and synchronize the data more efficiently while ensuring the data consistency. This thesis focuses on the research of the data replication and data synchronization technologies which are used in some of the commercial mobile database systems and experimental mobile database system prototypes. Based on these research works, we propose an evolutionary data synchronization mechanism which uses union-transaction result set as its granularity of synchronization. We take advantage of typical three-level architecture of mobile database solution to implement our system, and describe the key technologies which are used in client application (including embedded database management system), synchronization server and center database server in more details. In the last section of this thesis, we analyze the performance of this synchronization method and compare it with some other methods in several different aspects. A basic conclusion is given as the end of the thesis.