题名: 测试管理工具的设计实现及扩展应用

关键词: 测试管理 ; 软件测试模型 ; WEB2.0 ; AJAX ; 面向应用 ; 自动化测试

其他题名: Design and Implementation of a Software Test Management Tool and its extended Applications

摘要: 软件测试是伴随软件开发全过程的重要活动。测试管理帮助企业制定软件测试流程,管理测试人员,规范测试运行,分析测试结果,是保证软件测试质量的主要手段。软件测试模型是软件测试管理的理论基础。在分析了主流测试模型特点及缺陷的基础上,本文以H模型为依据并加以扩展,提出了面向应用的测试管理过程。它允许用户从测试项目出发,设计测试管理对象并决定其操作方式,对传统的测试管理过程设计方式提出了挑战。文章认真分析了现有软件测试管理工具的能力及不足,结合企业实施测试管理过程的具体问题,总结了web2.0时代企业管理工具实现的新特点,提出了软件测试管理的新需求。系统实现灵活的定制功能提高了测试项目适应性;利用AJAX技术增强了用户交互能力;采用开放的web service接口技术实现了与软件生命周期中其它工具的协同操作。它们展示了web2.0时代核心技术在测试管理工具设计及测试管理过程改进中的关键作用,诠释了用户主导测试过程的新理念,使上述几个关键步骤真正成为整个软件测试过程的增效环节。系统的设计理念是实现测试管理开发平台化,将二次开发融入系统配置中。在提高测试应用适应能力的同时,它避免了传统测试管理工具功能冗余且内容庞杂的问题。另外,系统的设计充分考虑了软件自动化测试实施的要求,应用部分以一个实际的企业应用项目为例展示了结合自动化测试的整体测试管理过程,说明了关键技术创新所带来的测试过程深度改进以及测试管理在自动化测试过程实施中的关键作用。本系统是一个将web2.0新技术和理念应用于测试管理过程改进和工具实现的典型应用,是对用户主导的测试管理方案的一种探索。

英文摘要: Software testing is an important part of the software lifecycle. The test management helps the software enterprise design the test process, coordinate test execution and analyze test results. Until now, test management is still the main way to assure the software quality. The software testing model is the theoretical basis of the test management. After analyzing the strength and weakness of the mainstream test management model, this paper extends the ”H” testing model and introduces an application oriented test process. Other than the traditional design method of test management, starting from their project, users could design and generate test management object, then decide their operations. This paper analyzes the strength and weakness of current test management tools and some new issues in the test management process. After summarizing new requirement of enterprise management tools in Web2.0 period, the system implements flexible configuration to improve the adaptability, uses AJAX to improve performance, uses open web service to improve the ability to interact with other tools. These features show the key effect in the design of test management tools and improve on test management process, reveal the new concept that users dominate their appliaction and make these steps be an advantage part in the test management. The design idea of this system is proffering a developing platform for the testers and incorporating the secondary development into the system configuration. This implementation avoids the property redundance in traditonal test management tools. In addition, the application part shows how to process a test management project with automated testing and the improvement in test process in depth. This system is an exploration of introducing new technology in web2.0 period into the design and implement of test management tools.