题名: 软件成本估算模型应用技术研究

关键词: 软件成本估算 ; COCOMOII模型 ; 度量工具 ; 软件发布计划

其他题名: Research on Application Technology for Software Cost Estimation Models

摘要: 软件成本估算模型的目的在于帮助人们更好的理解软件项目的成本问题,进行准确的估算。因而,软件成本估算模型的广泛应用,一方面有助于软件采购方与开发者更好的理解软件成本,获得更准确的估算;另一方面可以发现现有模型的不足,为模型改进提供依据。然而,现有的软件成本估算模型,由于缺少相应应用技术的支持,并没有得到足够广泛的应用。软件采购方与开发者仍然饱受软件成本问题的困扰。因而,软件成本估算模型应用技术是值得研究的重要问题。 软件成本估算模型的良好应用需要三方面:1)有效的估算模型,即正确使用的前提下,能得到可靠估算结果的软件成本估算模型;2)可靠的估算过程,即能保证估算活动中,软件成本估算模型能得到正确使用;3)结果的有效应用,即相关活动能充分利用估算结果所提供的信息。本文从上述三个方面对软件成本估算模型的应用技术进行了研究,包括:1)分类校准了COCOMOII模型参数。基于广泛收集的国内外软件项目数据,选取了对于软件成本有意义的项目类别,对普遍认可的COCOMOII模型的参数进行了分类校准,从而为软件采购方和缺少校准数据的软件组织提供了相对有效的估算模型。2)提出了基于度量工具的软件成本估算模型使用方法。将软件成本估算模型与度量工具有效的结合到一起,通过度量工具收集成本估算模型所需要的信息,减少了人的主观性对估算过程的影响,增强了估算过程的可靠性,并通过实例证明了该方法的可行性与有效性。3)提出了基于价值的软件发布计划方法。通过考察增量开发中软件发布计划的制定过程,为该方法建立了一个数学描述,支持软件成本估算结果在软件发布计划制定中的有效应用,并通过实例研究初步说明了方法的有效性。

英文摘要: The purpose of software cost estimation models is to help people understand software cost and make better estimates. Thus, wide application of software cost estimation models can help, in one way software clients and developers understand software cost better and make more accurate estimates; in the other way, it can discover the disadvantage of the current models and provide evidences for their improvement. However, due to the lack of application technology, it was difficult for people to take full advantage of the current models. As a result, software cost estimation models have not been widely used and software clients and developers are still suffering from the software cost problem. So application technology for software cost estimation models is an important problem. Good application of software cost estimation models has three folds: 1) Valid cost model. A software cost estimation model that can generate reliable results if being used correctly; 2) Reliable estimation process. A process that ensures the software cost estimation model is used in the right way; 3) Effective application of the results. The related activities can make full use of the information provided by estimation results. This paper presents some research work on these three aspects, including: 1) Calibrating basic parameters for COCOMOII. Base on widely collected software project data, software projects are reclassified, and the basic parameters for COCOMOII are calibrated base on the classification. This will provide the software clients and developers with a relatively more valid COCOMOII model. 2) Proposing a method for using software cost estimation models with support of metrics tools. This method combines a software cost estimation model to a metrics tool and uses the metrics tool to collect information for the estimation model, which can reduce the negative effects of human subjectivity and improve the reliability of estimation process. The feasibility and validity of the method is proved by a case study. 3) Presenting a value-based software release planning method that supports the application of cost estimation results in software release planning. A mathematical description is provided for the method by reviewing the release planning activity in incremental development. The validity of the method is initially demonstrated by a case study.