题名: 论GSM系统点到点短消息业务在移动终端的实现

关键词: 短消息 电路交换 ; 通用分组无线交换

摘要: 在信息时代,通信在生产和生活中的地位越来越重要。其中移动通信这种不受时间和空间限制的通信方式在最近20年间取得了迅速的发展。在我国,自从模拟制蜂窝移动通信系统于1987年开通了以来,年增长率始终保持在200%以上。如同当年的电视一样,移动通信在我国已经成为了一个新的消费热点。目前国际移动通信正向着以CDMA为代表的第三代发展。国外知名的移动终端生产厂商都在致力于CDMA的移动终端的开发,不能在第二代移动通信的代表GSM系统的开发中投入大量的精力,形成了一个相对的空挡。并且我国目前的移动通信网络中,GSM系统占了大部分,这些设备在一段相当长的时期内不会被替换,所以在我国研究开发GSM移动终端具有很大的现实意义。同时ETSI(欧洲电信标准协会)对GSM协议不断完善改进,提出了GPRS(通用分组无线交换)的承载机制,让GSM系统顺利的过渡到第三代,表明GSM通信系统仍然大有前途。种种情况,为我国现在开发具有自主知识产权的GSM移动终端提供了绝佳的时机。在移动通信中,移动终端协议软件的开发难度最大。目前我国已有了自产的移动通信的基站,但是却没有严格意义上的国产手机。目前国内那些号称国产的手机不是“贴牌“的就是仅仅对人机界面进行了汉化。目前国内真正致力于国产化手机软件开发的厂家有十几家,都处于开发阶段,真正意义上的国有手机软件尚未出现。目前国家信息产业部已经批准了9家国有企业进行国产手机的生产和国有手机软件的开发。首信是其中的一家。本文作者结合首信集团和中科院联合开发的GSM移动终端协议软件项目对GSM移动终端中点到点短消息业务的实现中的一些问题:模型的建立,接口的制定,存储管理,运行设计和异常情况的处理进行了研究,并且确定了点到点短消息模块的总体结构,短消息模块提供给应用程序的接口,提出了短消息存储管理的算法以及存储映射表的数据结构,运行设计以及异常情况的处理的解决方案。本文作者的研究工作可分成三类,第一类工作与协议密切相关,例如对于SMS_-RL层和CM层短消息实体的行为描述,以及两层之间的接口的确定,由于GSM已给出了较详尽的描述,作者的工作就是将散落在协议各处的描述总结起来,添加上有关的数据结构和异常处理的内容,形成这两层实体的行为的完备的描述。第二类工作是根据协议进行推导,并加上作者的分析得到的,例如对于SMS_-TL层,GSM仅仅给出了该层所使用的消息,作者根据消息的各个信息元素的含义以及作者考虑到的应用编程的需要所制定的应用程序接口,给出了该层实体的用SDL图表示的基于扩展的有限状态自动机的行为描述。第三类工作与协议的特性无关,由作者独立提出,例如短消息的存储管理方法,可以有效的对应用层屏蔽掉短消息在存储器中的位置,并且可以很方便的让用户分类管理短消息以及按照用户设定的排序关键字对所存储的短消息进行排序。本文作者在WINDOWS 98的环境下模拟了点到点短消息模块的实现。该实现具有第2+阶段的支持GPRS的A类GSM移动终端所能提供的短消息功能,这就包括现在所有已开发的GSM移动终端的点到点短消息通常具备的功能在内,并且还具备了虽然GSM中有规定,但是一般的GSM移动终端目前未实现的功能:短消息的压缩与分割与解压,拼接,这样就可以将可发送的短消息的长度扩展到了34170个字符。并且为了便于用户按类别有序的查看短消息,本文的作者提出了一项与GSM的特性无关,但是对用户对短消息的管理十分有用的功能:根据用户设定的关键字对所存储的短消息进行排序。

英文摘要: In the information age, communication plays a more and more important role in life. In our country, mobile communication has become a new consumable hotspot, just like the televisions about ten years ago. Mobile communications is now heading toward CDMA, the representative of the third generation. But in China, GSM system has occupied a majority, these devices won't be replaced in a relative long term. So it is of much sense to develop GSM mobile terminals in China. Furthermore, ETSI is continuing to perfect GSM protocols. They suggested GPRS transfer mode. In this way, GSM can transit from 2~(nd) generation to 3~(rd) generation smoothly. So GSM still has a very bright future. Considering all these factors, it is a very good time for us to develop GSM mobile terminals of which intellectual rights belong to Chinese. The author did some research on the technical realization of point to point short message service, which is a telecommunication service provided by GSM system, in phase 2 plus GSM mobile terminals supporting A class GPRS service. The author's work can be divided into three groups according to how those works is related to GSM protocols. The first class, such as the SMR and SMC entity and the interface between them, GSM protocols have given them rather detailed description. The author collected information scattered in protocols and added abnormal handling to those entity's behavior descriptions. The second class, such as SMT entity, GSM protocol doesn't give formal behavior description. What it provides is its message's format and all its information elements. The author's work is to speculate the behavior of SMT entity based on the clues its messages provided and the function requirement analysis of APP to GSM short message service protocol stacks. The third class, such as the storage management of short message, has the least connection with GSM protocols. The author suggested it to hide the actual storage address to APP and to facilitate the user to manage short message storage pool according to message type and look over messages stored according to the key word the user set beforehand. In all, the author reconstructed the model of short message service module of GSM mobile terminal, established the interface between application and short message service protocols stack. suggested the short message storage management scheme, proposed the abnormal handling scheme and running design scheme of short message module in GSM mobile terminals. The author simulated the functions of short message service of GPRS attached class A mobile terminal using VC on the platform of WINDOWS 98 operation systems. It has the functions that all other mobile terminals have in common. And it has the compression and segmentation function that other mobile terminals rare own. Furthermore, the author suggested a new function, to sort short message stored according to the key word user set up beforehand.