题名: 基于Web服务的遗留应用数据访问研究

关键词: 遗留应用 ; Web服务

其他题名: Using Web Service in Legacy Application Data Access

摘要: 由于企业信息化本身是一个演进的过程,因而在企业中存在许多不同的遗留应用系统,并且有些遗留已经成为企业分布式计算环境的关键组成部分,不能够被替代.这些遗留应用需要与外部的系统集成,或者进行升级以满足企业计算需求的变更.企业计算中的一个显著的变化是单一的遗留应用系统向分布式的、面向对象的应用系统转变.组件技术和面向对象技术提高了代码的重用性.Web服务技术为建立松散耦合的分布式计算环境提供了可行的途径.Java已经由一种编程语言发展成为得到广泛接受的企业级应用的开发和支撑环境,J2EE是多层分布式应用开发的主流平台之一.XML技术是基于Internet的企业应用的标准数据交换格式.这些技术为遗留应用问题的更便捷、标准化的解决方案提供了可能.该文研究的目标是利用Web服务技术解决遗留应用系统数据访问问题,关键点是通过XML技术实现遗留应用系统数据到Web服务的转换.该文还通过一个原型系统的设计与实现来验证方案的可行性.

英文摘要: Since enterprise informationization is an evolving process, there are many different legacy applications in current enterprise computing environment. Some of the old legacy applications in use are parts of complex distributed systems and still critical to current business operations. Some of these applications need to be integrated with other external systems or upgraded os that they better fulfil new requirements of enterprise computing. During the last decade, there has been a noticeable shift from monolithic legacy applications to modern distributed object oriented applications. The use of components and object-oriented methods has made more efficient code reuse possible. Web Services thehnologies suitable for loosely coupled system integration have also emerged. Java language has gained wide acceptance as an enterprise level programming language and run-time environment and J2EE has become a widely used platform for the development of multi-tiered applications. Meanwhile, XML has also become the de-factor standard data exchange format for most Internet-based business applications. All of these technologies provide a possibility for the more agile and standardized solutions to solve problems in legacy applications. This thesis focuses on using Web Service in making legacy application data accessible. The most important issue is convert legacy application data to Web Service through XML. A prototype design and implementation has been presented to prove our solution.