题名: 支持概念设计的用户界面及原型系统开发

关键词: 自由勾画 ; 概念设计 ; 识别 ; 三维重建 ; 面向意图的用户界面 ; 约束 ; 特征

摘要: 概念设计作为设计过程的早期阶段,是一项创造性的工作,需要有一个快速而有效的工具来支持设计者意图的表达、交流和记录。同时,由于概念设计过程不提供精确的尺寸信息,因此不适于使用现有的CAD系统来完成。本文分析了概念设计过程的特点,介绍了一些有关的概念设计系统,并在此基础上总结出了支持概念设计的用户界面所应具备的一些基本特性。纸和笔是人们在概念设计时使用的主要工具,多功能的笔输入设备目前已取得了很大的进步。本文以多功能笔为主要的输入设备,设计了一个基于自由勾画的概念设计系统,并实现了该系统的原型。该系统不仅支持二维概念设计,也对三维概念设计提供了较好的支持。最后,本文结合多通道用户界面展开了一些计论。本文所作的工作主要有:I. 利用多功能笔的交互能力,在概念设计过程中把手势输入和笔划输入自然、有效的结合起来,提供了一个一体化的输入、编辑环境。II. 通过对输入的自由手绘图形的识别、调整(即添加约束)和匹配过程,更好的体现了用户的意图,提高了整个处理过程的准确性。最终得到整洁的几何图形,这些结果可以作为详细设计的起点。III. 提出了一个新的基于自由手绘的3D图形输入方式。用户通过输入特征来创建简单的3D实体,然后,可以对生成的实体进行基于特征的编辑。不断的对实体添加新的特征,就可以得到复杂的3D实体。这种方式符合人的习惯,自然而直观,而且通过数据文件可以方便地与现有的3D CAD设计软件相连接,有效的把概念设计和详细设计结合在一起。IV. 在识别方面,针对不同用户之间的差异做了一些讨论,也在分段的算法方面进行了一些尝试。V. 在约束调整方面,提出了一个基于节点数组结构的算法,可以提高的约束调整的效率和准确性。

英文摘要: Conceptual design is an early stage of the design process and is a job with creativity. A rapid and effective tool for expression, communication and recording of designer's ideas is high demanded. And the conceptual design process does not provide exact dimensions too. As for the reasons above, few CAD tools are suitable for this design process. Characteristics of conceptual design process are analyzed in this paper, and some known conceptual design systems are also introduced. Then, the fundamentals of the user interface supporting conceptual design are derived. And a sketch-based prototype system for conceptual design has been developed. In tradition, people often use pen and paper for conceptual design. For this reason, the system uses pen as main input device. The paper describes the implement of the prototype system in details. The problem of inputting a 3D object from 2D data is also discussed in this paper. At the end, how to take advantage of the multi-modal user interface is mentioned. The efforts taking in this paper are as follows: I. An integrated environment for conceptual design is provided, User can sketch objects and input gesture freely by taking advantage of pen. II. The sketched input is recognized to primitives firstly, then applying constraints and matching with standard graph. Thus an exact 2D geometry is built up. Through these processes, we can express the user's intention more exactly. This 2D geometry can be used in the following design process. III. A feature-based 3D-recognition method is introduced in this system. User can input 3D object rapidly and efficiently. Furthermore, user can edit the object by adding features. In this way, user can create more complicated 3D object. IV. The difference of users is also take into account in this system. And a new segmentation algorithm is applied. V. Using a node array for constraints solving, by this way, the process become more quickly and effectively.