题名: 生物特征密码技术及其应用研究

关键词: 生物鉴别 ; 生物特征密码 ; 模糊提取 ; 隐私保护

其他题名: Research on Applications of Biometric Cryptography

摘要: 生物特征是标识和鉴别个人用户的天然凭证。每个人的生物特征都具有与他人不同的唯一性和在一定时间内基本不变的稳定性、无需记忆、无需存储、难以伪造和假冒,可给用户带来更高的安全性和便利性。然而,在目前生物特征的隐私性受到越来越多关注的情况下,传统生物鉴别系统日益暴露出不可忽略的安全风险。为了解决这些安全问题,人们将密码技术融合到生物鉴别技术中,称之为生物特征密码技术。这种技术还将生物鉴别从本地身份鉴别扩展到非安全信道上的远程身份鉴别、基于生物特征身份的公钥密码技术等方面。本文围绕其中的安全问题进行了系统的研究,并取得了以下主要成果: 1. 分析了生物特征自身的安全需求,针对真实性和完整性给出了一个基于身份的机读旅行证件的数字签名方案,针对机密性和隐私性分析了基于单向变形的生物特征模版保护方法。 2. 研究了从生物特征中提取出稳定不变的秘密信息的模糊提取实现方法。给出了基于模糊提取的虹膜鉴别方案和指纹鉴别方案,分别在汉明距离和集合距离度量标准下实现了模糊提取。 3. 研究了生物特征作为非对称密码技术中的公钥的方法。给出了基于生物特征身份的公钥加密和数字签名方案,使用户可以根据对方的生物特征来加密数据或者验证对方的数字签名。 4. 提出了一个非安全信道的远程双向生物鉴别方案,可避免生物特征的存储和传输,能够抵抗服务器之间的假冒攻击,并支持用户口令和智能卡的多因素鉴别。

英文摘要: Personal biometrics is an ideal credential to identify and authenticate individuals. Because of its uniquess, stablility, hardness of forging and impersonating, no need of remembering and storing, biometric authentication provides more security and convenience. However, non-ignorable security risks may occur when privacy is paid of more attention. To tackle these security issues, Biometric Cryptography is proposed by combining cryptography into biometric authentication. Additionally, it can be used in remote bidirectional biometric authentication over an unsecure channel, and biometric identity based public key cryptography, etc. This thesis centers on security issues of Biometric Cryptography, and achieves the following fulfillments: 1. Make an analysis on security requirements of self-biometric. Provides an identity based PKI scheme for Machine Readable Travel Documents to secure authenticity and integrity. Make a study on one-way transform based biometric templates protection model to secure confidentiality and privacy. 2. Research on fuzzy extractor implementations to extract invariable keys from noisy biometric. Provides an iris authentication scheme and a fingerprint authentication scheme, which implement fuzzy extractors under the Hamming distance metric and set difference metric respectively. 3. Research on method of using biometric as public key in an asymmetric cipher. Provides a public key encryption scheme and a public key signature scheme based on biometric identity. These schemes allow users to encrypt data and to verify signatures by other’s biometrics. 4. Proposes a remote bidirectional biometric authentication scheme over an unsecure channel without storing and transferring of biometric. This scheme can resist impersonate attack between servers. It also supports flexible multi-factor authentication by adding password and smart card.