题名: 多介质数据库语言和MOM接口的设计与实现

摘要: 多介质数据库是近年来随着硬件技术的发展而迅速兴起的一崭新的研究领域,具有很大的实用意义。在这篇论文中,我们设计和开发了一多介质数据库语言ESQL和一面向对象的操作接口MOM。我们提出了适用于多介质的面向对象的数据模型框架,以这样的数据模型作为关系数据库的多介质前端机;提出了介质数据的表示方法,扩充了多介质数据类型语言融介质处理和OO框架于一体,支持复杂对象、OID、单继承性;MOM接口能直接反映介质数据的内部结构和本身固有特性,操作简单,使用方便。

英文摘要: Multimedia database become feasible due to recent advance in hardware technoligy. In this paper, we design and develop one MDB language ESQL and multimedia object oriented interface MOM. We put forward object_oriented paradigm applicable for multimedia, regarding this data model as multimedia front_end machine of relation database. We extend the range of data types handled by current relational database system. ESQL integrate the media process and OO paradigm, supporting composite objects, OID, single inheritance. MOM can directly reflect interior structure and intrinsic characteristics of media data, it operates simply and uses conveniently.