题名: 消息队列存储系统设计与实现

关键词: 中间件 ; 消息 ; 页面 ; 事务恢复

其他题名: Design and Implementation of ISMQ Storage Management System

摘要: 消息存储是消息中间件要解决的一个关键问题,它的实现技术对消息中间件的系统功能和性能有很大的影响.在综合分析了多种实现方法的基础上,我们设计和实现了一个基于页面的消息存储系统ISMQSM.ISMQSM提供内存队列、持久队例和事务队列三种消息缓冲机制,能满足不同级别可靠性和操作效率的需求;ISMQSM采用页式管理消息和队例,以提高存储利用率;ISMQSM还提供了事务恢复,支持用户级事务,并且使用内部子事务来实现关键数据操作,以保证消息存储的完整性和一致性.ISMQSM分为存储管理器、事务恢复、系统资源三个核心子系统和用户权限管理子系统.该文给出了四个子系统的设计,以及核心子系统的实现.另外,为了支持用户级事务和内部子事务,在研究了ARIES和MLR算法的基础上,该文提出了一个特定于消息中间件的改进的事务恢复算法TRAMQ,目前该算法已很好地应用到了ISMQSM中.

英文摘要: With the development of personal computers and network communication techniques, distributed computing becomes the mainstream of computing technologies. As the kernel of distributed computing, middleware enables user to operate the resources that are distributed across heterogeneous networks and operating systems efficiently and transparently. Middleware, in one word, is a sort of software platform, which lies between the distributed application system and the operating system to provide global, mature and stable services to application. MOM (Message Oriented Middleware) is an essential class of middleware. By relaying messages, MOM enables distributed applications to communicate with each other. It also helps the applications resolve the key problems when building distributed system, such as transport reliability, transport efficiency, etc. So the distributed systems based on MOM can easily share data and cooperate to work. Message storage is one of the critical problems that MOM must resolve, whose implementation affects MOM's function and performance. After studying several implementation mechanisms, we designed and implemented a page-based message storage management system named ISMQSM. ISMQSM provides volatile queue, persistent queue and transactional queue to satisfy several levels' reliability and efficiency requirements. To assure operation's atomicity and storage's consistency and integrity, ISMQSM supports transaction and sub-transaction. ISMQSM can be divided into three kernel subsystems and one additional subsystem. The kernel subsystems are Storage Manager, Transaction Recovery and System Resource; the additional subsystem is User Manager. In this thesis, we designed all these four subsystems and implemented three kernel subsystems. To support user-level transaction and sub-transaction, after studying classical ARIES and MLR algorithms, we brought forward an improved transactional recovery algorithm for MOM named TRAMQ, and successfully employed it in ISMQSM.