题名: 三层交换机的软件及其优化

关键词: 三层交换机 ; 驱动程序 ; VLAN ; 组播 ; ECMP ; CGI

其他题名: Layer 3 switch’s software and its improvement

摘要: 社区宽带综合业务网络系统应用交换式以太网技术,以计算机网的建设成本,集成了数字电视,视频点播,网络电话VoIP(Voice over Internet Protocol),视频会议和宽带上网等多种服务内容,并利用网管服务器监控整个系统的运行情况。通过光纤连接到住宅楼,以10M/100M速率接入用户,为密集型住宅小区提供了一种性价比较高的接入方案。 在系统中三层交换机担任了重要的角色,它建立了服务器与用户的连接,控制着整个网络中数据的流向和流速。本文主要论述的工作包括交换机交换芯片驱动程序和网络界面管理程序的设计、改进和实现,以及网卡驱动程序的改进与维护。社区宽带系统中的核心交换机SW1200使用的交换芯片是BCM5690,BCM5695增强了对组播的支持,并增加了通过多条路径转发同一数据流的功能。由于芯片结构的改变需要新的驱动程序,提高SW1200转发组播包的速度,和改善数据转发中均衡负载的能力。交换机SW224是新开发的一款交换机,为了方便管理员的操作,需要开发一个基于Web技术的管理界面,便于管理员在互联网上直接访问交换机或修改其中的配置;所设计的管理界面具有自动检测配置合法性和保持配置一致性的功能。交换机上有时会发现一些软件问题,需要找出问题并修改程序,并增强软件的健壮性。 本文分为5章。第一章简单介绍了社区宽带综合网络系统,并说明三层交换机在系统中的重要作用,然后介绍了交换技术的最新发展趋势。第二章介绍了SW1200采用的一种交换芯片BCM5695的功能及特点,以及相关技术,包括VLAN技术,组播技术和等耗费多路径技术ECMP(Equal Cost Mupti Path)以及与ECMP相关的网络编码技术;并描述了对这些功能及特点的实现。第三章介绍了Web管理界面程序的设计与实现,以及与其相关的Web和CGI技术。第四章介绍了交换机软件上一个死机问题的解决方案,并描述了修改交换机程序和文件时所注意的问题。第五章总结了全文,并提出了下一步工作的方向和需要注意的问题。

英文摘要: The CBNIS(community broadband network system with integrated services) based on the TCP/IP, utilizing the Ethernet technology , with the cost of computer network, combines data television, VoD, VoIP, video conference and getting on the internet, and supervise the whole system by the network administrator server.This network is considered to be the cost-effective solution for dense population since it can access communities by optical fiber and access users by 10/100Mpbs Ethernet. Layer 3 switch plays an important rule in the system. It connects the services and users and controls the path and rate of data flow in the network. The main work about the thesis consists of the design implement and improvement of driver program of chip and web control interface program and the improvement of network card driver program.The switch chip in the SW1200 is BCM5690, BCM5695 has stronger support on multicast and forwarding on multipath. the driver program of the switch chip must be updated to increase the speed of multicasting and advance the ability of load balance. SW224 needs a control interface based on Web for the convenience of controller, who can access the switch on Internet and configure it. The control interface can check up the validity and consistency of the configuration. The software of switch may be found some problems to be amended, we need programs more robust. This thesis consists of five chapters. Chapter 1 introduces the CBNIS and emphasizes the importance of layer 3 switch in the system, followed by listing the trend of the switch technology. Chapter 2 introduces the functions and characteristics of BCM5695, and some referring technologies, and then describes the implementation of these functions and characteristics. Chapter 3 describes the design and implementation of the control interface on Web, and introduces Web and CGI technology. Chapter 4 discuss the scheme of resolving the problem of system down, and introduce what must be attended what modify the programs and files on the system. Chapter 5 summarizes the thesis, and prospect the future work.