题名: 大气效果实时绘制加速算法的研究

关键词: 大气效果 ; 实时绘制 ; 双重查询表 ; 多分辨率控制

其他题名: Accelerated Algorithm for Real-time Rendering of Atmosphere

摘要: 以地球为中心的空间环境仿真系统中,大气效果的实时绘制对于系统的视觉效果以及仿真结果的真实性都起到重要作用。大气散射是引起各种大气效果的主要原因,对其模拟是大气效果绘制的关键。目前,研究人员主要基于Nishita[1]所提出的基于真实物理的大气散射模型进行模拟,但是这个模型需要大量的积分运算,这对于实时仿真系统是不可接受。虽然也有一些加速算法,但是对于复杂的仿真系统来说,仍然是非常大的负担,使之很难应用于大型的仿真系统中。在本文中,基于Nishita[1]真实物理模型,提出了一种新的大气效果实时绘制加速算法:在分析其实现瓶颈以及现有加速算法不足的基础上,采用双重查询表机制降低了大量的重复计算,为物理模型的实时渲染提供基础;同时为提高渲染的效率,提出了基于视点的自适应多分辨率控制技术,使在复杂系统中基于物理散射模型实时渲染成为可能。实验结果显示,所提加速算法在保证绘制效果的前提下,渲染速度可显著提高。

英文摘要: In the space simulation system centering around the earth, the real-time rendering of atmosphere effects is important not only to the visual effects but also to the reality of the simulation results. Atmospheric scattering is responsible for various atmosphere effects and so the realistic simulation of Atmosphere scattering plays a central role in the rendering of atmosphere effects. At present, the researchers render the atmosphere effects mostly based on Nishita’s [1] atmospheric model which describes actual physical phenomena, but the models needs lots of integral calculations which will be a main burden on the rendering. Although there are some accelerated algorithms having been proposed, the computation burden on the rendering is still unacceptable for the large simulation system, which makes it unable to be implemented in the complex simulation system. Based on the actually physical model, accelerated algorithm for real-time rendering of atmosphere effect is mainly considered: After analyzing the expensive cost of model calculation and the current accelerated algorithm applied, a dual-lookup-table is defined to reduce the repeat calculation of double integration, which makes the real-time rendering of the physical model possible. To improve the rendering efficiency in a complex system, a viewpoint based adaptive multi-resolution control scheme is applied. The experiment shows the proposed algorithm can speed up the rendering dramatically without sacrificing the visual effect.