题名: LINUX国际化与中文本地化

关键词: ISO 10646标准 ; 国际化 ; 中文化 ; 中文平台

摘要: 为了促进Linux在中国的应用,Linux中文本地化是必须要解决的问题。由于Linux对国际化、本地化的支持远不如商业Unix完善,给Linux中文化带来了一定困难,使Linux中文化缺乏标准的解决方案。各中文Linux厂商都有自己的做法,互不兼容。现在,Glibc,KDE/QT,GNOME/GTK对Unicode和国际化的支持日臻完善,Linux中文化技术也发生了许多变化。本文提出了遵循国际化标准,支持GJK大字符集的Linux中文化方案,综合比较了控制台和X-window下不同中文化方案的优缺点,并指出了中文化技术发展的方向。我们已在红旗Linux v1.1实现了这种中文化方案,取得了满意的效果。

英文摘要: In order to promote linux's application in china, we must implement a chinese enviroment on linux. Compared with some Unix, Linux internationalization is less satisfactory. This cause some difficulties to Linux localization. There is not a standard method to implement a chinese enviroment on linux. Each chinese linux distribution vendor designs and uses its own solution and these solutions are not compatible each other. Now, with many contributors improving linux internationalization, glib, KDE/QT and GNOME/GTK have better support to Unicode and internationalization. These bring many changes to the implementation of chinese localization. In this paper, we bring forward a comprehensive solution of implementing chinese enviroment on linux which conforms to internationalization standards and supporting CJK large chinese character set of ISO 10646 standard. We compare the different solutions of implementing chinese environment under linux console and x-window and indicate the future development of the tecknology of chinese localization. We have implemented this solution of redflag linux v1.1, a famouse chinese linux distribution, and get a satisfactory result.