题名: 多平台下嵌入式Linux的调试及驱动程序开发

关键词: 嵌入式系统 ; 调试 ; 引导装载程序

摘要: 嵌入式系统是与硬件密切相关的系统,主要针对特定的处理器,同时许多嵌入式系统的硬件板卡己经固化,这就给嵌入式系统编程带来很大的困难:同时嵌入式系统软件支持比较少,调试也比较困难。论文的主要工作是在多种处理器体系结构上建立嵌入式Linux系统的开发平台,包括嵌入式Linux操作系统、驱动程序的开发和底层软件的支持。本文所涉及和使用的技术对于其它处理器上的嵌入式Linux系统的开发也具有一定的参考价值。LinuX操作系统虽然大部分代码是体系结构独立的,但是还是有相当一部分代码与体系结构相关。本人的主要工作有以下几项:Linux操作系统核心的移植以及错误修改:驱动程序的开发和移植,包括串口、网卡、显卡和USB总线控制器驱动程序的开发和移植;以及对JFFS、JFFS2和Cromfs文件系统的移植和测试。本文主要沦述了以下四方,的工作:首先介绍了嵌入式系统的各种调试方法以及相应的优缺点,并且论述了我们在实际开发过程中遇到的问题以及相应的解决方法;接着介绍了嵌入式系统常见的几种引导装载程序,以及我们根据实际情况对其引导过程的改进方法;同时论文介绍了嵌入式Linux系统中驱动程序的移植以及驱动程序开发过程中的调试方法;最后在论文总结中指出了我们开发的系统中有待提高的地方及今后工作建议。

英文摘要: Embedded systems designed for specific processors are heavily dependent on the underlying hardware. Since most hardware deices on the embedded system development board are predetermined, it presents a great challenge for the embedded system programming process. Furthermore, the lack of software support for embedded systems makes debugging the program code more difficult. This paper describes how to establish an embedded system development platform based on multi-processor architecture. The platform consists of three components: the Linux operating system, device driver program and low-level software. The platform developed will be of great reference value for developing embedded Linux systems for different platforms. Though most operating system codes are independent of architecture, there are some codes that are strongly dependent on architecture. The main task of this paper is Linux kernel porting and bug fixing as well as device driver development and file system porting. This task includes program development and porting that involves the video card, USB ohci controller, Ethernet, and serial port driver programs as well as tests of JFFS, JFFS2, and Cramfs file systems. This paper is divided into four major sections: First, it introduces several debugging methods for embedded software development and dicusses the advantages and drawbacks of the AM33 and Intel Strong-ARM SA1100 processors. Second, it discusses several boot loader programs for embedded systems and compares them to our revised boot loader program. Third, this paper explains the porting and debugging methods for device driver programming in embedded Linux systems. Finally, it discusses the existing problems of the development platform and suggests directions for future investigations.