题名: 消息通信平台及其应用

关键词: 中间件 ; 消息队列 ; 客户机/服务器 ; 事件 ; 面向对象

摘要: 随着计算机网络技术的发展和普及,当今的应用系统越来越趋向于分布化。而中间件技术在大型应用系统特别是关键业务系统开发中不可替代的作用已成为业界的共知。简单的讲,中间件是一种介于操作系统和应用系统之间的平台软件,为应用系统提供通用、成熟、可靠的服务。消息中间件是一类非常重要的中间件,它的主要功能是在应用程序之间传递消息,并解决网络通讯中会传输的可靠性、传输的效率、系统的可靠性等核心问题。基于消息中间件,分布的应用系统通过消息的传递可以简单地进行数据的共享和运算的协作。实践证明,消息队列是一个针对异构应用系统的集成,特别是基于“事件”的应用系统集成的有效的解决方案。消息中间件的主要优点是应用程序适用于各种平台和操作系统,可移植性好,编程简便,客户机/服务器功能分配合理,同时可以简单地继承现有的系统。在对消息中间件在分布式应用系统中的地位进行了分析研究的基础上,我们设计实现了一个消息通信平台ISMQ。ISMQ是一个功能丰富、可靠、高效、通用的分布式通信平台。ISMQ支持内存队列,持久队列,消息类型,事件触发等多种功能,并参考CORBA规范,将名字服务作为系统提供的通用服务。ISMQ可以在网络异常时缓冲用户所发送的消息,在系统异常当机的情况下,可以在重新启动后恢复持久队列中的消息。ISMQ支持消息的断点续传,对慢速和稳定性不高的网络很有意义。ISMQ可以分为三部分,消息队列管理器是ISMQ的核心部分,它由内存队列管理器、持久队列管理器和名字服务器组成,它负责管理所有的消息队列并处理用启请求;消息传输代理负责队列管理器之间的通信,它的主要作用是将传输队列中的消息传到目的队列;事件触发器负责读取发队列中的消息,并启动于相应触发事件相关联的应用程序。系统采用面对象技术进行开发,因此具有很好的模块性、封装性,可复用性、和可扩展性。同时,我们解决了公用数据表示、消息传输代理、队列的互斥和锁机制和持久队列的实现等关键技术难点。另外,ISMQ是一个通用的平台,它可以支持几类主要的操作系统,包括Windows 95/98、Windows NT、Solaris、AIX、Linux等。最后我们还对消息通信平台在实际中的应用方式进行了研究,通过具体例子,探讨了使用消息队列方式进行通信的优点,还研究了怎样基于消息队列通信方式的来进行分布式系统系统结构的设计,以及怎样设计队列和消息。

英文摘要: The enterprise system have never been more complex that it is today. And the rapid developing network technology has spurred applications to be distributed. It's widely accepted that middleware plays an essential role in large-scale distributed computer systems. The middleware, in one word, is a sort of software platform, which lies between the application system and the operating system to provide global, mature and stable services to applications. MOM (Message Oriented Middleware) is an essential class of middleware. It enables distributed application to talk with each other by sending messages. It also help the applications to deal with the key problems when building distributed system, such as transport reliability, efficiency, system manageability, etc. So the distributed systems constructed on MOM can easily share data and cooperate to work. Practically, the method of messaging and queuing works well in integrating heterogeneous application systems, especially systems based on "event". In this method, applications utilize the platform-unrelated message sending mechanism in data communications. And based on those data flowing between each other , various systems become integrity. The main advantages of using MOM are cross-platform availability, portability, simple API and easy programming, reasonable client/server cooperation, and good current system reuse. Seeing the importance of the MOM in development of distributed systems, we designed and implemented a message communication system ISMQ. ISMQ is a reliable, fast, wide applying communication platform. ISMQ supports memory queue persist queue, message types, event trigger, and it provides name service to applications as a common service. ISMQ can buffer user's messages when network is down, and if the system is crushed, all the messages in persist queues will not be lost and can be restored when ISMQ restarts. Message queue manager is the kernel of ISMQ. It manages all the queues as well as deals with the user request. It consists of three parts, memory queue manager, persist queue manager and name server. Message transport agent takes the responsibility of sending messages between queue managers. Event trigger is the third part of ISMQ. It starts the applications associated with the queue events. ISMQ is implemented with object oriented technology, so it has sound modularity, encapsulation, reusability and expandability. Anyway, we also solved the key technical difficulties, for example, common data representation, message transport agent, the synchronism and exclusion of data access, and implementation of persist queue, etc. Last, ISMQ supports almost all kinds of common operating systems, including Windows 95/98, Windows NT, Solaris, AIX, Linux. We also studied the ways that applications use ISMQ and how to design the queues and messages in distributed application. We also illustrated the detailed advantages after using message queue method in each practical example.