题名: Web 环境下的数据库应用

关键词: 数据库网关 ; 超文本传输协议 ; 公共网关接口

摘要: 把 Web 的信息传播能力与数据库系统的数据管理优势以互补的方式统一起来,成为当今信息系统应用的一大热点。在这样一个集成的系统中,数据库网关(database gateway)处理用户通过 Web 提交的请求,连接 DBMS,并通过 DBMS 对数据进行存取和处理。数据库网关为连接 Web 和数据库的枢纽,是集成 Web 和数据库的核心部件。本文将首先介绍由韩国 Pyung-Chul Kim 博士对数据库网关的体系结构进行的全面的分类,同时说明每一类体系结构的运行情况,小结各自的优缺点,然后,本文将以一个典型实例---“公安人口信息查询系统”演示版(PINS Demo)(作者参加设计、开发)的总体设计、实现为例,进一步阐明 Web 数据库集成的一些关键技术,该系统实现了数据的分布式存储和处理、异质数据库的互联、用户身份验证等功能;最后,说明该系统的框架意义及存在的不足之处,并简介 Web 和数据库集成的未来发展方向。

英文摘要: Integrating the service capability of the Web and the data management facility of database systems in a complimentary fashion is the focus of today's information system application. In such integration, a database gateway handles the request sended by a browser through Web, connects the DBMS, accesses and processes the data in the database through DBMS. Then, a database gateway is the core component in the interconnection of Web and databases. In this paper, we first review the comprehensive taxonomy on the architecture of database gateways introduced by Dr. Pyung-Chul Kim, Korea. We also in vestigate the functional and performance implications of each category including available products as examples. We then present the details of the design and implementation of Population Information Network System(PINS) Demo, which integrates the DBMSs such as SQL Server, Oracle etc and the Web. PINS Demo implements a framework of distributed storing and processing of data, interconnection of heterogeneous databases and user identity authentication. At last, we present some future improvments in PINS Demo, point out the possible future development in integration of Web and databases.