题名: 一个掌上型嵌入式Linux的实现-palm-linux

关键词: 嵌入式操作系统

摘要: 近年来,随着移动终端(手机)、个人PDA等掌上型产品的快速发展,嵌入式系统得到了越来越广泛的应用,也对嵌入式操作系统提出了更多的要求,希望能出现一种功能齐备、运行效率高、占用存储空间少、易于扩展的嵌入式操作系统。由于Linux在结构清晰、源代码开放性等方面的优势,Linux在嵌入式系统领域也得到了广泛的应用,但由于Linux内核固有体系结构的限制,Linux目前还没有有掌上型产品中获得广泛应用。本文力图在Linux原有体系基础上,通过对Linux构架进行相应的剪裁和重组,并移植到掌上产品的硬件平台上,从而实现一个掌上型的专用嵌入式Linux,在本文中称之为palm-linux。本文首先从掌上嵌入式应用的特性出发,提出了掌上型应用对嵌入式操作系统的需求,并在此需求之上对Linux原有的结构进行简化和剪裁,将palm-linux的基本结构划分为进程管理以及进程调度、内存管理和分配、进程同步与通讯、中断与定时器、系统配置与初始化等模块,并对各个模块进行了相应的设计和实现。实现时,按照Linux相应模块原有的体系结构,对其进行简化,并对某些功能进行了重新设计。同时,本文选择了一个在掌上产品中得到广泛应用的硬件平台——ARM 7平台,实现了palm-linux向ARM平台的移植,从而最终得到一个完整的嵌入式palm-linux的实现。本文的最后还 ARM 7硬件平台体系结构进行了简要的介绍,并简要介绍了ARM 7相应的开发环境和测试环境。附录中包含了一个在palm-linux之上运行的应用程序的运行结果。

英文摘要: With the development of the palm electronic product, for example, the mobile terminator and the Personal Digital Assistant(PDA), more and more embedded system are running around us, and these embedded system also bring forward highly requirement to the embedded operation system. So it is become urgently to design a embedded operation system which have complete function, high efficiency, but need lower RAM, and easy to be extended. Because of the clear structure, opening-source code, Linux also get a widely application in embedded system. But because of the inherent design of the Linux core, it doesn't get a widely application in palm electronic product. This thesis try to make a re-construction base on the Linux's system structure, and repot it to a hardware platform which apply to the palm-product, and at last implement a palm embedded operation system, and this thesis call it as "palm-linux". This thesis first bring forward the basic requirement of the embedded operation system in the palm electronic product, based on this product's basic property. And then, this thesis divided the palm-linux into severe parts, include the task management, memory management, task synchronized and communication, interrupt and timer, system configuration and initialize. Then the thesis design and implement these parts with some re-design based on the Linux's source code. At last, the thesis choice a hardware platform, ARM 7 microprocessor core, as the development environment of the palm-linux, and repot palm-linux to this platform, and finish complete a total embedded palm-linux. At last of this thesis, it give a brief introduction of the ARM 7 hardware, and introduce the development and test environment of the ARM 7 microprocessor core. At the appendix, the thesis give a example of a application running on the palm-linux.