题名: 软件过程模型和过程支持环境研究

关键词: 组合软件工程 ; 对象技术 ; 软件过程模型 ; 过程建模语言 ; 过程支持环境 ; 协同工作

摘要: 以基于组件的软件复用和软件构造为基本特征的组合软件工程代表了新一代软件技术发展的方向,近年发展起来的面向对象技术和软件过程技术为组合软件工程的实现提供了基础。冯玉琳教授指导下的课题组在组合软件工程方面进行了研究。从对象技术和软件过程技术出发,在大量理论分析和工程实验的基础上,提出了一种称为SCOP的组合软件工程模型,其基本含义是:Software Construction = Objects + Process Control 即软件是对象组件的复合,而软件设计则是对象组件在软件过程控制之下的组合构造。SCOP 模型是对象模型和软件过程模型的有机结合,对象模型描述软件产品的结构和行为,而软件过程模型则描述软件的组装与构造过程。围绕SCOP 模型,本文对组合软件工程中的软件过程技术进行了广泛、深入的研究,主要内容涉及软件过程模型、过程建模语言、支持环境、协同工作、软件设计方法等多个方面。软件过程模型是整个工作的基础。本文从组合软件工程的基本特点出发,提出了一种基于软件体系结构的多维软件过程模型ASPM(Architecture-based Software Process Model)。文章认为在组合软件工程中,软件体系结构对软件过程有着重要的影响,这种影响不仅体现在过程静态结构上,同时也体现在过程的实施行为上。因此,与传统以活动为中心的过程模型不同,ASPM 强调软件体系结构在组合软件工程中的核心地位,给出了明确的软件体系结构描述,并将其作为整个软件过程组织和实施的核心。借助软件体系结构描述,ASPM实现了相应的开发活动、产品、开发人员等各种过程实体的有机组合,充分体现了基于组件的组合构造和“并行/递归”的生命周期这一SCOP组合软件工程的基本特点。文章从时序的观点出发,给出了ASPM软件过程的形式定义,并建立了相应基于逻辑的形式化过程约束描述系统。在ASPM的基于上,本文设计了相应的过程建模语言 FPML (Form-based Process Modeling Language)。FPML以组件为单位,以明确的软件体系结构描述为核心,采用具有面向对象风格的、基于表格的过程描述方法,实现了各类过程实体的静态结构、动态实施信息和开发历史的良好封装,支持小粒度的超文本产品结构和灵活的过程行为建模。此外通过相应的Reflective语言机制,FPML为过程模型的动态修改提供了基础。目前我们在SUN工作站的Solaris 平台上,实现了一个以ASPM为核心的软件过程支持环境原形--PCLAgenda,为SCOP软件过程生命周期中的各主要阶段-过程定义、过程实施和过程进化,提供了有效的支持手段。PCLAgenda的一个重要特点是强调软件过程强制性和指导性的有机结合,使用户可以根据其具体需要指定不同的实施方式,同时通过相应的事件系统和实施优化机制,为开发人员的工作提供了丰富的周围环境和背景信息。借助FPML的Reflective语言机制,PCLAgenda较好地支持了过程的动态修改,提供了有效的一致性维护机制。本文详细描述了PCLAgenda的主要设计思想与实现方法。我们还研究了软件过程中的协同支持技术。本文从软件开发中协同工作的基本特点和需求出发,结合CSCW技术提出 了一个协同工作支持的层次框架HCSF (Hierarchical Cooperation Support Framework)。HCSF的主要特点是将软件过程的协同支持分为协调工作(coordination)支持、合作(collaboration)支持和冲突解决(conbflict resolution)支持三个层次,强调三者在相应支持环境中的不同地位、不同作用和不同特点。HCSF为正确地理解软件过程中的协同工作、设计和相应的协同支持机制提供了一个明确的结构框架,同时也为有关系统的相互比较和评价提供了统一的标准。本文在HCSF框架之下,通过一个协商过程的实例,详细阐述了SCOP软件过程中协调工作、合作和冲突解决三种协同工作形式的主要内容和不同特点,讨论了FPML和 PCLAgenda 对三者提供的主要支持手段。此外本文还对SCOP组合软件工种模型下的软件设计方法进行了研究和探讨。

英文摘要: In recent years, component software engineering has attracted much attention all over the world, and the research group guided by Prof. Feng devote them self to the study of the object-oriented design and construction technology. On the basis of the current trends of software technology and our experience in integrating object technology with software process technology, we propose a new software architecture model named SCOP by which software system is a composition of object component, and software design is to composite object component through process control, in abbreviation, Software Construction = Objects + Process Control Based upon SCOP model, this thesis gives an in-depth study of the software process technology in component software engineering, which covers software process model, process modeling language, process support environment, cooperation support mechanism, software development methodology, etc. The software process model is the foundation of our whole work. With special considerations to the features of component software engineering, we propose an architecture-based multi-dimension SCOP software process model named ASPM. We think that the software architecture plays an important role in not only the organization structure of component software development process but also its dynamic behavior. Thus, different from traditional activity-centered process model, ASPM emphasizes the effects of architecture in component software development process, and explicitly provides the architecture description working as the center of process organization and enactment. Moreover on ASPM, a logic-based formal process constraint description system is also established. On ASPM, we design a process modeling language named FPML (Form-based Process Modeling Language) to support flexible process modeling and process evolution, and also has implemented its supporting environment-PCLAgenda (Process Controlling Language Agenda) on SUN stations. After some practical use and study, it is clear that FPML and its supporting environment PCLAgenda are effective and flexible enough to well support the whole process lifecycle, that is, process modeling, process enactment, and process improvement. The thesis also studies the cooperation support in software process. From the basic features and requirements of cooperative work in software development process and integrating CSCW technology, we derive a cooperation support framework called HCSF (Hierarchical Cooperation Support Framework). It divides the cooperation support in software process into three hierarchies (that is, coordination support, collaboration support, and conflict resolution support), and emphasizes different characteristics and functions in their respective hierarchy. HCSF provides an explicit structure framework for analyzing, designing, and implementing the cooperation support mechanism in a software process support environment, and facilitates the designer to understand which kind of basic functionalities the environment can and should offer. Under HCSF, through a negotiation process example, the thesis illustrates the solutions adopted using FPML and PCLAgenda and discusses how those mechanism can be used to support all three cooperation hierarchies.