题名: 通用医学图像处理系统的设计和实现

关键词: 医学图像处理 ; VTK类库 ; 面向对象 ; 可视化算法

摘要: 广大医疗机构对低成本、功能更全面的医学图像处理工作站和医学影像的存储和传输系统(即PACS系统,PictureArchiving&CommunicationSystem)的需求越来越迫切.PACS系统是放射学、影像医学、数字化图像技术、计算机技术及通信技术的结合,它将医学图像资料转化为计算机数字形式,通过高速计算设备及通讯网络,完成对图像信息的采集、存储、管理、处理及传输等功能,使得图像资料得以有效管理和充分利用.由于医学图像处理系统涉及众多图像处理、图形操作以及三维可视化算法,另外需要对复杂的DICOM3协议进行支持,因此它是PACS系统中的核心.该论文主要论述了通用医学图像处理系统的设计和具体实现,分析了系统的需求,制定了系统的设计和实现原则.针对目前一些常见的医学图像处理工作站和PACS系统的现状,我们对它们的共性进行了归类和分析,采用面向对象的设计技术,设计了一个灵活的、易于扩充的医学图像处理系统.以我们设计和开发的医学图像处理系统为基础,可以很容易地设计和开发功能更强大的医学图像处理工作站、构造医疗机构的PACS系统等.在论文中,我们对DICOM3标准的定义及其实现作了较详细的论述.在此同时,基于对VTK(TheVisualizationToolkits)类库的研究和分析,我们实现了医学图像处理系统的图形、图像处理功能和常用的一些可视化算法.

英文摘要: With the vigorous development of computer technology, it is possible now to process images and operate on the models of images by Personal Computers. Many years ago, the work was able to be done only by the high-level graphics and image processing workstations. At present, large number of hospitals and medical organizations are in great demand to the low cost systems for medical image processing as well as for medical image storage and communication (or briefly PACS system, for Picture Archiving and Communication System). Among those, the medical image processing system is essential for the image processing, graphics manipulation, 3-D data visualization, and the support for the complicated DIC0M3 protocol related. In this thesis, we present a design and implementation of a common medical image processing system. We first analyze the requirement and establish the principles for the system design and implementation. With a functional introduction to the present medical image processing workstations or PACS systems, we made an analysis and classification to the common functions. Then a portable medical image processing system is designed and implemented based on the principle of object-oriented design. The functions of our system are extensible, and therefore, it is feasible to develop more powerful medical image processing workstations, or construct PACS systems based on the functions established in our system. In the thesis, we also give the definition and describe the implementation of DIC0M3 protocol in detail. Based on the study and analysis to VTK (the Visualization ToolKits), we implemented the graphical and image processing, as well as the common visualization functions in the image processing system.