题名: 基于阴影图的伪柔和阴影绘制算法

关键词: 阴影图 ; 方差阴影图 ; 最小-最大阴影图 ; 光渗现象 ; 预滤波

其他题名: Fake soft shadow rendering method using shadow maps

摘要: 本文提出一种基于阴影图预滤波的伪柔和阴影实时绘制算法。 阴影是真实世界中的一种十分普遍的物理现象,它不但可以反映物体自身的形状,而且可以反映空间中物体与物体之间的相对位置关系,对于增加场景的真实感具有非常重要的意义。因而阴影的实时绘制一直都是计算机图形学中一个重要的研究方向。 方差阴影图算法是对传统阴影图算法的一个重要改进。传统的阴影图算法虽然有着易于实现、硬件支持好、与场景复杂度无关等优点,但是由于它是对场景的离散表示,所以会出现各种各样的走样问题。方差阴影图算法是使用概率的方法计算片元被遮挡的上限概率,它可以通过对深度图滤波的方法来有效地减少阴影图算法中的走样问题。方差阴影图算法克服了传统阴影图算法中边界走样问题,可以生成比较柔和的边界。但是,这种概率方法在深度比较复杂的场景中会出现光渗现象,即在原本应该是阴影的区域却有了亮度。本文使用最小-最大阴影图来辅助消除方差阴影图中的光渗现象。算法在对深度纹理进行滤波的同时生成一个最小-最大阴影图;在从视点实时绘制场景时,利用最小-最大阴影图来辅助判断当前片元是否完全处在阴影区域内部。通过将最小-最大阴影图和方差阴影图相结合,本文的算法可以快速生成伪柔和阴影。

英文摘要: In this paper, we propose a real-time fake soft shadow rendering method by pre-filtering shadow maps. Shadow is a very common physical phenomenon in real world. It reflects not only the shape of the object, but also relative positions of objects in the space. This is of great importance to increase reality of the scenes. So real-time shadow rendering is an important research direction in computer graphics. Variance shadow maps improve the traditional shadow maps algorithm greatly. Although easy to be implemented, hardware supporting and independent of complexity of the scene are virtues of the traditional shadow maps algorithm, the algorithm suffers several aliasing problems due to its discrete representation of the scene. Variance shadow maps use a probability method to compute an up-bound of the probability of occluding a pixel. This method can effectively reduce aliasing problems in the traditional shadow maps algorithm through filtering the shadow maps themselves. However, this probability method can also cause light bleeding in scenes with high depth complexity, i.e. areas that should be totally shadowed get some light. In this paper, we use min-max shadow maps to remove light bleeding in variance shadow maps. We construct min-max shadow maps at the same time when we filter variance shadow maps. When rendering the scene from eyes in real-time, we make use of min-max shadow maps to determine whether a fragment is in shadow or not. With min-max shadow maps and variance shadow maps, our algorithm can generate fake soft shadow very quickly.