题名: 家庭网关软件系统的设计与实现

关键词: 三网融合 ; 家庭网络 ; 嵌入式Linux ; 设备驱动 ; 服务质量

其他题名: Design and Implementation of the Software System in Home Gateway

摘要: 随着多媒体通信技术的飞速发展,多种业务的融合已经成为网络发展的一个趋势。社区宽带综合业务网络系统使用交换式以太网技术,在一个物理网络上实现常规电话网、数字电视网、计算机网的基本业务,为社区用户提供IP 电话、数字电视、Internet 接入等服务,对三网融合进行了实践性的探讨。 家庭网络是公共网络服务向家庭的延伸,而家庭网关是家庭网络的核心设备,是家庭网络与外部网络的连接点。本文主要讨论了社区宽带综合业务网络系统中的网络末端接入设备家庭网关HG10 的软件系统的设计和实现。该家庭网关能解码数字电视广播DVB 码流,提供多种音视频输出方式,能够连接IP 电话机、家用计算机和其它家庭网络设备。 本文共分5 章。第1 章简述了概述了三网融合、各种宽带接入方式和社区宽带综合业务网络系统;第2 章简要介绍了家庭网络标准、家庭网络业务和家庭网关;第3 章给出了家庭网关HG10 的软、硬件系统的总体设计和功能特性;第4章详述了家庭网关HG10 的软件系统的设计和实现,包括系统的启动和初始化、底层设备驱动程序、文件系统、应用层播放软件以及QoS 机制;第5 章总结全文,并对下一代网关HG20 的开发和应用提出展望。

英文摘要: With the rapid development of multimedia communication technologies, the merging of traditional services becomes a trend. Community Broadband Network System with Integrated Services based on switched Ethernet technology implements the basic services of normal telephone network, digital TV network and computer network and provides VOIP, DTV, Internet access for residential users for the purpose of practical researches on networks merging. Home network is the extension of the public network services. Home gateway is the end device of home networks and connects home network and the pubilic networks. In this thesis, the design and implementation of the software system on the residential gateway of Community Broadband Network System with Integrated Services are discussed. HG10 supports the DVB standard of digital Television Broadcast and mutiple output interface. It connects IP phone, PC and other home network devices to the internet. This thesis consists of five parts. The first chapter introduces networks merging, types of broadband access technologies and Community Broadband Network System with Integrated Services. The second chapter introduces home networks and home gateway. The third chapter outlines the design and functions of the hardware system and software system of home gateway HG10. In the fourth chapter, the detailed design and implementation information of the software system of HG10 is given,including the boot and initial code, the devices driver software, the file system, the media player and the mechanism of QoS. The fifth chapter summarized this thesis and gives a view of the next generation home gateway HG20.