题名: 快速以太网交换机的设计与实现

关键词: 以太网 ; 交换机 ; 网间设备 ; 三层交换

摘要: 现代社会中计算机网络在人们的生活中扮演着越来越重要的角色。而随着利用计算机网络的各种业务的飞速发展,传统的共享式网络的带宽利用率过于低下,过窄的通信带宽这一瓶颈成为人们最亟待解决的问题。于是社会需求就推动了共享式网络向以交换为核心的交换式网络过渡。本论文正是基于这种向交换式网络过渡的趋势,提出了快速以太网交换机的研制方案。本文主要讨论了快速以太网交换机的硬件、软件的设计和具体实现。第一章分析了以太网交换机的工程背景,并在对国内和国际市场同类产器的调研中,提出了以太网交换机研制的目标和应遵循的原则。第二章主要是介绍交换机工作原理和交换机的关键技术。第三章比较了作为交换机核心的几种交换控制芯片。第四章阐述了交换机的硬件设计,交换机硬件设计包括八个模块:交换控制芯片、SDRAM模块、10M物理接口模块、100M物理接口模块、PAL模块、LED模块、Config模块和Utility模块。第五章中解决了软件开发平台的选择。第六章分析了交换机软件结构并阐述了交换机的软件设计。接下去的两章介绍了交换机的调试和测试情况。论文的最后介绍了交换技术的最新发展。

英文摘要: Computer networks are playing an increasingly important role in modern societies. The traditional sharing-based network is not efficient in exploiting the existing network bandwidth, which presents a bottleneck to the developing of network industry. As a promising solution to this bandwidth problem, switching-based network is taking place of sharing-based network to meet the vast bandwidth demanding of modern networks. In this paper, I propose a Fast Ethernet Switch to improve the bandwidth capacity. I also discuss the design and implementation of both the hardware and software for this Fast Ethernet Switch. This paper is organized as follows. Section I gives the background knowledge of ethernet switches, compares the similar products in both domestic and international markets, and presents the goals and principles of the ethernet switch design. Section II discusses the underlying theory of switches and their key techniques. Section III discusses the pros and cons of several switch controllers which are the kernel of switch technologies. Section IV focuses on switch hardware design, which includes eight modules: Switch Controller, SDRAM, 10M PHY Interface, 100M PHY Interface, PAL, LED, Config and Utility. Section V addresses the selection of software development platforms. Section VI analyses the software architecture of ethernet switches, and also discusses the software design details. Section VII gives the experimental methodology and presents the simulation results. Section VIII concludes this study, discusses some related researches, and envisions the development of ethernet switch technologies.