题名: 适合儿童的故事角色设计工具的设计和实现

关键词: 儿童讲故事 ; 角色模型 ; 动作模型 ; 笔式用户界面 ; 设计工具 ; 可用性评估

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Story Actor Design tool for Children

摘要: 讲故事作为有效的教育手段,被广泛运用于儿童教育。随着计算机技术的发展,许多科研机构纷纷研究计算机支持的讲故事系统,给儿童提供新的讲故事方式。故事作为一种载体,需要丰富的素材尤其是角色,这样才能提供给儿童自由的创作空间,让他们保持新鲜感,更持久地享受讲故事过程。目前已有的讲故事系统主要关注讲故事的形式,提供的角色有限,又不支持儿童自己添加角色,这导致儿童因故事创作受限,对系统逐渐失去兴趣。 本文结合已有的儿童讲故事系统,提供故事角色设计工具来增加儿童讲故事的自由度。根据儿童用户的特征和故事角色的特点,设计适合儿童的交互方式,提出多种角色设计方法,使不同认知水平的儿童都能自然地创建故事角色及其个性化动作。本文的主要工作如下: 1、儿童故事角色的分析 根据儿童故事中常见角色及常用动词,分析故事角色模型及其动作特点;基于这些特点对故事角色进行分类;总结每类角色的形态及动作特征。 2、适合儿童的角色模型设计 根据不同儿童的认知水平,提出两种角色建模方法:模板建模与自由建模;设计适合儿童的创建手势和调整手势;设计辅助儿童建模的规则,避免冗余操作。 3、适合儿童的角色动作设计 根据儿童行为特征和角色动作分类,提供两种动作设计方法:基本动作设计和组合动作设计,支持儿童直观、自然地设计动作。 4、故事角色设计工具的实现及可用性评估 基于上述研究,采用适合儿童的用户界面与笔式交互方式;建立模版库、动作库、规则库和手势库;实现可以进行模型设计和动作设计的故事角色设计工具;进行可用性评估,根据儿童用户的习惯和偏好改进系统。

英文摘要: Storytelling is widely used in children education. Many research institutions have designed storytelling systems to give children new experiences. As a carrier, story needs plenty of materials, especially actors so that children can have more creation space and keep their interests longer. However, existed storytelling systems mainly focus on the way of storytelling and provide limited actors. This limits children’s creation. Children may lose their interests in these systems gradually. Based on an existed storytelling system for Chinese children, the thesis provides an actor design tool to broaden children’s creation space. Considering children’s characteristics, the thesis designs a suitable interactive mode for children, and puts forward several actor design methods to help different children create actors and their actions naturally. The main contributions of the thesis are as follows: 1. Analysis of story actors: Abstract features of story actors and actions. According to these features, divide actors into different types. For each type, conclude their figurate characteristics and action features. 2. Design of actor-modeling method: Bring in different actor-modeling methods, template-based modeling and free modeling, for different children. Design suitable creation and editing gestures. Define modeling rules to avoid redundant operations. 3. Design of action-design method: Based on children’s behavior characteristics and classification of story actions, design two action-design methods: basic-action design and composite-action design. 4. Implementation and evaluation of the story actor design tool: Adopt suitable user interface and pen-based interaction for children. Create template library, action library, rule library and gesture library. Implement actor-modeling module and action-design module. Evaluate usability of the tool and upgrade it.