题名: 基于SSL的ORBit安全服务的设计与实现

关键词: 安全服务 ; 分布式组件

其他题名: Design and implementation of the SSL-based security service for ORBit

摘要: 该文参考CORBA安全服务规范,为ORBit设计并实现包括用户认证、访问控制、审计、通信加密在内的安全服务.CORBA安全服务规范提供了大量有关CORBA系统安全的抽象化理论描述.其中的CORBA安全服务参考模型是基于策略原子(meta-policy)的,允许灵活多样的实现方式.该文基于CORBA安全服务参才模型,提出了一个基于SSL的ORBit安全服务体系结构,详细描述了其中的安全交互过程,并给出访问控制和审计对象的IDL定义.通信加密是通过将SSL嵌入GIOP/IIOP和TCP/IP之间实现的,得益于SSL协议的应用层独立无关性,不需要实现复杂的SECIOP协议.用户认证基于SSL认证机制,通过封装SSL握手过程完成,简洁而有效.访问控制和审计采用了基于角色(用户组、对象域)的管理模式,有效地解决了规则集规模问题.提出设计之后,该文比较详细地剖析了ORBit中的连接管理、ORB伪对象、ORB初始化、对象引用、IOR,在此基础上对ORBit源码作了大量修改、补充,使之支持SSL的嵌入,最终实现通信加密、用户认证、访问控制和审计等安全服务.最后,该文给出一个应用示例,验证了上述安全服务的有效性.

英文摘要: ORBit is an opensource implementation of CORBA2.2 standard, and acts as the low level communication layer in GNOME component architecture. As a distributed component platform, current ORBit does not provide any security service, which is an elementary feature for most commercial application system. This paper first introduced CORBAand CORBA Security Services Specification (CSSS), analyzed the CORBA's security reference model and architecture, then adopted a SSL-based solution. After a brief introduction of the opensource implementation of SSL- OpenSSL and its programming paradigm, the paper designed the security service for ORBit and provided the DDL definition of the main security objects. The design was based on the security reference model of CSSS, the architecture of which is a subset of the CORBA security architecture. Lastly, the paper took large efforts to analyze the ORB connection management, ORB pseudo-object, object reference, and IOR for ORBit. Based on the analysis, the paper implemented the SSL-based security service for ORBit by modifying and complementing the ORBit source.