题名: 并行编程环境的研究

摘要: 并行计算机最重要的问题之一是如何有效地利用并行计算机和如何准确地度量它们的性能。通过并行编程环境的调用,用户可以编写并行程序,充分利用MPP和工作站群集,MPI和PVM正是并行编程环境的代表。对于度量并行系统性能的方法目前有两种:并行加速比和可扩展性。本论文着重研究了PVM的通讯机制,提出为提高通讯性能如何支持Active messages机制以及PVM的可视化环境;从理论和实践两方面深入研究了可扩展并行计算性能模型,指出了一些已有性能模型的不足,讨论了可能的改进和推广;根据应用的需要设计了一种有别于PVM模型的并行编程环境。具体地说,本文的主要成果可以概括如下:分析了PVM源码,完成将PVM移植到曙光Cluster这一既包括二维mesh网又包括Ethernet网的机器上的工作,讨论了建立在Active Messages上的PVM的可能性,提出了一种针对Active Messages特点的传输方案的设计。进行了面向机群的PVM图形并行编程环境设计,并讨论它的实现。主要包括以下四个部分:集成界面、自动并行编程器Autopar、并行调试器DCDB和并行程序行为、并行可视化工具Dview。并分别讨论了它们的主要内容。介绍了并行处理技术中的几种评测可扩展性的方法,总结了目前可扩展性研究的实质以及现存方法的不足之处。在此基础上重点论述了我们对可扩展性的 --Memory-bounded扩展模型与实测开销方法的结合。提出并实现了两种并行编程模型。头一种是一简易的并行编程模型,它有别于PVM环境,不适用于异构网络,没有复杂的缓冲区管理和协议应答。该模型适用于电信网络中多台同类通讯处理机的应用范围。第二种是扩展现有的并行编程环境的不足,采用多线程技术,执行并行任务,其通讯效率是优于PVM所采用的进程之间的BSD sockets的。

英文摘要: One of the most important problems of parallel computers is how to effectively make use of parallel computer and how to measure their performance accurately. By means of calling parallel programming environment, users can write parallel program and fully use MPP and Networks of Workstation (NOW). MPI and PVM are representatives of parallel programming environment. In addition, there are two kinds of measures: parallel speedup and scalability for evaluating parallel system's performance. In the dissertation, we study the communication mechanism of PVM at first. We present a PVM based Active Messages for improving the PVM performance. Visualization environment of PVM is also discussed. From theory and practice, we study parallel computing performance mode of scalability deeply. Some weaknesses of existing performance model of scalability are pointed out and some improvements on measures of scalability are given. Finally, we design a parallel programming environment difffent from PVM model. In more detail, the contributions of the dissertation are as follows: ● PVM source code is analysed. Porting PVM to Dawning Cluster which have both 2-dimension mesh network and Ethernet is finished. Some possibility of PVM based on Active Messages is discussed, and a communication scheme of active messages is designed. ● Visualization of parallel programming environment is discussed, which includes four components: integrated interface, automatic parallel compiler Autopar, parallel debugger DCDB and visualization tool Dview. each of their contents is also discussed. ● Some methods of evaluating scalability of parallel processing is introduced, and the nature of scalability and the disadvantages of existing methods are summed. Based on these, our study of scalability ---combination of memory-bounded scalable model and practical measuring method is presented. ● Two of simple and effectively parallel programming model are given and implemented. because the first model is not for heterogenous network and has no complicated buffer management and acknowledge of protocal, it is different from PVM. This model is applicable for connection of several communication processors in telecommunication. For the second model, it is based on multithreaded technology. Its communication overhead is better compared with BSD sockets between processes.