题名: 卫星网络按需局部拓扑路由算法研究及仿真

关键词: 低轨卫星网路 ; 路由协议 ; 按需局部拓扑 ; 多径路由

其他题名: Research on On-Demand Partial Topology Routing Algorithm in Satellite Network

摘要: 低轨卫星网络已应用于语音和窄带数据业务,与同步卫星网络的设计相比,低轨卫星网络更加复杂,但是低轨卫星网络让小型地面终端通过卫星通讯成为可能,并提供了更小的传输延时及频率复用。而未来的低轨卫星网络更可能提供基于分组交换的宽带数据服务,并通过卫星间链路通信来提供全球的连接。 低轨卫星网络作为一种特殊的移动网络,与大多数的移动节点类似,低轨卫星作为路由节点无论在存储能力、星载CPU的处理能力以及链路带宽等方面都无法与地面网络的路由设备相提并论。同时,由于低轨卫星网络的高度动态拓扑特性以及无线通信的不稳定性,使得现有的地面网络路由算法及协议不能直接应用于卫星网络,因此设计稳定高效的低轨卫星网络路由算法及协议将有助于促进低轨卫星网络的发展和应用。 本文首先总结了近十年来的卫星网络路由算法的研究成果,然后仿真分析了低轨卫星星座网络的运行特性以及现有路由协议在卫星网络环境下的缺陷,最后借鉴DARTING Algorithm、Datagram Routing Algorithm以及Ad hoc网络路由协议的思想,提出了一种按需局部拓扑路由算法(On-Demand Partial Topology Algorithm, OPTR)及相应协议。仿真结果表明,OPTR协议在生成的最小传输延时路由的同时,有效地避免了低轨卫星网络高度动态拓扑特性对路由协议收敛时间的限制,同时通过路由缓存有效地减少了协议带来的额外开销。 本文核心内容主要分为五个部分,具体内容如下: 1、低轨卫星网络运行特性分析 选择典型的低轨卫星星座(LEO极轨星座、LEO Walker星座)进行网络特性的分析,同时通过将已有的地面网络路由协议(RIP、OSPF协议)运行于卫星网络中,通过对仿真结果的分析明确在设计卫星网络路由协议时应着重考虑的因素。 2、按需局部拓扑路由算法及协议介绍 借鉴DARTING Algorithm、Datagram Routing Algorithm以及Ad hoc网络路由协议的思想,提出了一种的按需局部拓扑路由算法及协议。 3、按需局部拓扑路由协议仿真系统设计 简要介绍OPNET仿真平台;从网络模型、节点模型、进程模型三个层次分别对协议仿真系统的设计进行了介绍。 4、协议仿真结果分析及协议改进 根据仿真结果对协议的有效性以及性能进行分析,同时针对仿真中出现的问题对协议进行改进。 5、进一步研究介绍 简单介绍了多径路由以及Qos路由的相关研究。

英文摘要: Low-Earth-Orbit (LEO) satellite network has already been used in voice and narrow-band data services. Compared with synchronization satellite network, LEO satellite network is much more complex, but LEO network make small ground terminals use satellite communication service possible and provides lower transfer delay and frequency reuse. LEO network can provide global connection through inter-satellite links based on packet-switching services. As a special mobile network, LEO satellite network has constraints on many aspects, such as on-board storage, CPU speed and link bandwidth, compared with ground routing devices. Meanwhile, due to the highly mobility characteristic of LEO network and the unstable wireless communication, the existing routing algorithms are not suitable for directly use in LEO network. So it’s important to devise a stable and high efficiency routing algorithm. First, the research on satellite network routing algorithms of the passed ten years were summarized and the exist routing protocols were analyzed, then using the concepts of Darting algorithm, Datagram Routing Algorithm, Ad hoc network routing for reference, a simple but efficient routing algorithm named On-Demand Partial Topology Routing Algorithm is devised and verified on OPNET platform. This essay is mainly divided into five parts, including: 1. The Analysis of LEO Network Characteristics Analyze the characteristics of LEO networks, using single-layer LEO polar orbit constellation and single-layer LEO Walker constellation. Applying the existing ground routing protocol such as RIP, OSPF on LEO networks to identify the key problems should be considered when designing a new protocols. 2. Introduction to On-Demand Partial Topology Routing Algorithm and Protocol Base on the practical requirements, and use the concepts of Darting algorithm, Datagram routing algorithm and Ad hoc network routing protocol for references, The OPRT algorithm and its protocol are introduced in detail. 3. Introduction to Emulator of OPTR Protocol Introduction to the OPNET simulation platform which is widely used in network simulation, then present the architecture of simulation program from the three layer views of network models, node models and process models. 4. Analysis of Simulation Result and Protocol Improvement The Simulation result of the OPTR protocol is analyzed and further improvement, such as multi-path routing, is considered. 5. Further Research Multi-path routing algorithm and Qos routing issue are discussed