题名: 拟人化帮助结构的研究与应用

关键词: 人机界面学 ; 帮助结构 ; 拟人化的帮助结构 ; 虚拟教师 ; 直观演示

摘要: 本文试图从软件工程的角度对人机界面学的有关概念和方法做出改进。由于时间等方面因素的限制,研究仅仅局限于一般应用软件的帮助系统。帮助系统的体系结构,或者简称帮助结构,是评价一个帮助系统的核心所在。对于体系结构本身有缺陷或可使用范围受限制的系统,它在功能上的竞争力必然会处于相对劣势。而只有通过改进系统体系结构、优化帮助信息组织方式的办法,才能使帮助系统发挥最大的功效。作者针对较为常见的WinHelp帮助结构进行分析,提出了称为“拟化帮助结构”的新型帮助系统的体系结构。同时引进了诸如“虚拟教师”、“直观演示”等概念,力图使新式的帮助系统能够更好的为用户服务。这个帮助结构的核心思想是考虑到作为用户的人渴望和人进行进互,因此在计算机上建立“虚拟教师”的概念,使用户感觉到帮助系统具有尽可能多的人的属性,比如通过“直观演示”,使“虚拟教师”扮演一个真人的角色。

英文摘要: In this paper, I try to improve the concept and method of Human-Computer Interface by the viewpoint of Software Engineering. Restricted in time and other factors, my research only focused on the Help-system of common Software Applications. The Architecture of Help-System, is the key component to evaluate a help system. As to some systems with architectural defects, or with limitation in usability, it will stand in an inferior position when compare with other help-system in functionalities. Then, only improving the architecture of help system and optimizing the information organization can help the system to work more smoothly and more effectively. In this paper, I firstly analyze the most familiar "WinHelp" architecture, point out some places to be improved, and then I pose a new architecture named "Personated help system architecture". At the same time, I introduce the concepts such as "Virtual Teacher" and "Direct Presentation", to facilitate the user in using the help system. Considering the assertion: "people usually like to communicate with people instead of the computer", the key idea of the new architecture is to propose the "Virtual Teacher" on computer, exerting "Direct Presentation" to make the user feels like a real teacher is available.