题名: 虚拟终端的设计与实现

关键词: 计算机网络 ; 虚拟终端

其他题名: The Desige and Implementation of Virtual Terminal

摘要: 虚拟终端VT为网络用户提供了面向终端的远程通信,它使得异构型网络中的终端和主机可以在不了解对方终端特性的情况下进行通信,ISO基本类虚终端协议是OSI应用层协议之一。在异构型开放系统中, 它提供了基于客体的面向字符的远程交互终端服务。本文描述了在一个选定的,简化VT功能子集的基础上进行设计一个VT模型的总体思想,描述PC一方的实现。介绍VT和VT标准,然后提出了client/server模式及client一方的详细设计,最后提出几点建议。

英文摘要: Virtual Terminal (VT) provides remote terminal-oriented communication between network users. It is designed to allow terminals and hosts on a heterogeneous network to communicate without requiring one side. The ISO Basic Class Virtual Terminal Protocol is one of the many OSI Application Later protocols. It provides an object based, character oriented, remote, interactive terminal service between heterogeneous Open System. This paper focuses on the general design of a VT nodel on the PC side on the basis of a simplified subset of VT protocol fumctional set. It introduces VT and ISO VT standard. Then it presents the general design and the client.server model concentrating on the implementation of the client side. At last some suggestions are provided.