题名: GRAPES数值天气预报模式软件剖析

关键词: 数值天气预报 ; 基础软件框架 ; 赫姆霍兹方程 ; ILU预条件子

其他题名: Analysis of the Numerical Weather Prediction Software GRAPES

摘要: GRAPES(Global/Regional Assimilation and Prediction Enhanced System)是由中国气象科学研究院数值预报研究中心自主开发的新一代静力/非静力多尺度通用数值预报模式。GRAPES模式的软件设计主要包括两部分,取自WRF的数值天气预报基础软件框架以及GRAPES独立设计的动力计算方案。本文对GRAPES模式软件进行分析,包括了对数值天气预报基础软件框架以及动力计算方案的软件实现分析。对数值天气预报基础软件框架,侧重在其分层体系结构,变量注册表机制以及外部包设计。重点分析了这些组件的设计思路,实现原理与底层机制,同时还分析了将这个软件框架用于GRAPES模式软件实现时的一些特点。对于GRAPES模式动力计算方案设计,本文侧重分析了其软件实现特点以及与数值天气预报软件基础框架集成的方法。对GRAPES模式中核心动力计算所涉及的三维赫姆霍兹方程求解,从程序设计的角度,对其结构进行剖析,给出了程序代码设计与微分方程之间的联系。最后,在利用传统的ILU(k)方法作为赫姆霍兹方程求解算法预条件子的研究过程中,给出了预条件子ILU(k)计算的一种模板叠加分析方法, 并进行了粗浅的分析和数值实验,初步验证了预条件子在迭代算法中的加速效果。要达到实用的效果,还需要进一步的工作。

英文摘要: GRAPES(Global/Regional Assimilation and Prediction Enhanced System) is a new-generation general hydrostatic/non-hydrostatic, multi-scale numerical model of China developed by Research Center for Numerical Meteorological Predication of CAMS (Chinese Academy of Meteorological Sciences) of CMA. GRAPES model software adopts the basic software framework of WRF (Weather Research Forecast) model together with its own dynamic computing core. This paper analyzed the design principles of the basic software framework and the dynamic computing core. From its design goal, we discussed the components of its layered design, Registry mechanism and external package usage, focused on the main implementation principle and bottom mechanism. For the dynamical computing core design, this paper discussed the software realization and how it combined into the basic software framework. We also studied the software structure of the Helmholtz equation of the model, analyzed the relationship between the software design and the partial differential equation. For the dynamic computing core of GRAPES model, there is a need of solving Helmholtz equation more efficient, we used a stencil mangling technique to compute the incomplete LU preconditioner directly. Simple numerical experiment testified the effect of the ILU(k) preconditioner applied into the iterative algorithm, more work need to done for real prediction usage.