题名: 基于Linux的民族文字显示处理

关键词: 多语言化 ; 名义字符 ; 显现字形 ; 替换 ; 特征标签

摘要: 随着计算机的广泛使用和信息技术的飞速发展,计算机系统需要能够支持各种文字的显示和处理才能满足世界各地用户的需求。本文针对中国少数民族地区对于计算机系统能够支持民族文字显示和处理的需求,研究的目标在于使得Linux操作系统能够同时显示和处理中、英文和民族文字,如蒙、藏、维等文字,能够提供给少数民族用户符合自己语言习惯的用户界面和文字显示。本文的研究内容主要体现在三方面:首先,分析民族文字的语法特点和书写特点,得出民族文字显示和中、英文显示的不同之处以及民族文字显示和处理难点所在;其次,统一英、汉以及蒙、藏、维等少数民族语言信息化处理所使用的编码;第三,从实现操作系统多语言化的体系结构出发,在系统平台库中增加相应的对民族文字进行处理的模块,实现民族文字显示和处理。经过调查和研究表明,操作系统对民族文字的显示和处理需要三方面的支持:其一,系统对Unicode编码标准的支持;其二,系统对民族文字中字符变形显现处理的支持;其三,支持民族文字变形显现的字库文件。因此,本文的研究路线为,在满足系统支持Unicode编码标准的前提条件下,掌握系统平台处理文字的方法和多语言化的体系结构,在Linux系统平台库中添加实现民族文字显示所必需的模块,并且设计和制作出民族文字显示过程中所需要的字体文件。在该研究路线的指导下,经过大量的研究和实验,到目前为止,已经在Linux操作系统上的KDE桌面环境下实现了藏文、维文和蒙文的显示和处理。本研究的创新点主要表现在三方面:第一,在国际标准150 10646编码字符集的基础上实现多语言(中、英、蒙或藏)系统支持;第二,民族文字的显示中存在需要根据字符所在的上下文选择合适的显现字形的问题,这种变形显现没有现成的标准和规律可以遵循,在处理方法上有很大的难度;第三,为不同的民族文字的处理提供统一的处理流程和简单易行的解决方案。

英文摘要: Nowadays, the demand of computer usage and rapid growth of information technology has become more important than ever. In order to fulfill the demand for worldwide users, computer system must support multi-language processing. This paper is targeted for providing Chinese minority users an interface and computer environment, which meet their writing and speaking habits. The content of this research include three points: Firstly, analyzing the grammar and handwriting features of minority scripts, which belongs to complex text; Secondly, an uniform code standard of English, Chinese, Mongolian, Tibet and other minority languages is necessary; Third, adding modules for minority script processing to system platform lib according to the multilingual framework of Linux operating system. The solutions of Minority scripts display and processing must provide three aspects of supports: first of all, OS platform should support Unicode standard; second, system should provide mapping from nominal character to glyph, because one minority character may have several representations; third, providing font file which could support complex text layout. Up to now we have implemented the Tibet, Uigur and Mongolian text processing and display. The innovation of this research also covers three aspects: the multilingual support of system based on ISO 10646 code set; it has implemented substitution and position operations which are necessary in minority language processing; it also provided efficient and uniform solution for different minority scripts.