题名: 基于XYZ/E的软件体系结构描述及求精实例研究

关键词: 软件体系结构 ; 软件体系结构描述语言 ; 线性时序逻辑 ; 风格 ; 逐步求精

摘要: 随着软件系统规模的增大,算法和数据结构已经不再是系统设计的主导问题了。伴随着对整个系统的组织(软件体系结构)的研究的发展,产生了许多我们亟待研究的各种问题。不幸的是,大多数对软件体系结构的表述都是非形式化的。软件体系结构概念经常是局限于某个特定的领域之内,很显然这将极大的阻碍我们对软件体系结构的研究。我们需要的是一个能精确描述一些系统的语言,甚至可以检验软件体系结构整体与各个组件之间的一致性。更进一步的是,我们需要一个完整的体系结构描述语言,可以从组件的性质推导出整个系统的性质。XYZ系统是一个建立在线性时序逻辑基础上语言(TLL)XYZ/E上的系统,并且拥有一系列的加强可靠性,可支持性,效率的工具。作为第一个可执行的时序逻辑语言,它把时序逻辑算子融入到编程语言当中,因此它能在统一的框架内表示程序的静态语义和动态语义,并且支持从抽象规范到可热行程序间的逐步求精。我们以XYZ/E为基础描述了一些常用的体系结构风格,给出了基于体系结构风格的求精模式,并且提出了软件体系结构子风格概念。软件的开发可以从按照特定模式互相关联的组件开始,在规范的导引之下,实现组件的逐个求精,并且第一步都可以做形式化的验证。最后,我们将以一个实例来展示这种方法。

英文摘要: As the size of software system increases, the algorithms and data structures of the computation no longer constitute the major design problems. when systems are constructed from many components, the organization of the overall system-the software architecture-presents a new set design problems. Design issues at this level include gross organization and control structure, assignment of functionality to computational units, and high-level interactions between these units. Unfortunately, most of current representations of software architecture are informal and ad hoc. While architecture concepts are often embodied infrastructure to support specific architecture styles and in the initial conceptualization of a system configuration, the lack of an explicit, independently-characterized architecture or architecture style significantly limits the benefits of software architecture design in current practice. Evidently, what is needed is a more rigorous basis for describing software architectures. At the very least we should be able to say precisely what is intended meaning of box-and line description of some system. Even, we should be able to check that the overall description is consistent in the sense that the parts fit together appropriately. Moreover, we would like a complete theory of architecture descriptions that allow us to reason about the behavior of the system as a whole. XYZ system is a SE system based on a temporal logic language (TLL) XYZ/E and a group of tools with with the goal to enhance reliability, maintainability and productivity. As a first executable temporal logic language, it blends temporal logic operator with programming language. Consequently, It can represent static semantics and dynamic semantics in a unified frame and support stepwise refinement from abstract specification to executable program. We described several common software architecture styles based on XYZ/E and its refinement pattern. Formally, the software development process consists of a sequence of transitions from the interface to its corresponding architectures of the nested components and the transition from the specification of the component to its corresponding architecture structure designed at that step can be formally validated. Finally, we demonstrate this method through a real practice.