题名: ISDN,ATM与局域网网间互联

关键词: 接口 ; 业务 ; 路由 ; 网络资源 ; 服务质量 ; 网间互联

摘要: 目前的Internet网络采用TCP/IP的技术将各种各样的网络连接起来,其中包括局域网,电话网,X.25,ISDN,帧中继网络,以及新兴的ATM网络。本文分七个章节来讨论ISDN,ATM与局域网互联的问题,第一章简单介绍网络互联的背景。本文第二章提出了一种网络互联的基本模型,采用SDL语言和MSC图描述了网络接口的特性,包括网络接口的信号,业务和资源的管理,然后描述了建立在两个网络接口之间传输业务的转换模式以及路由模式。在此基础上进一步描述了两个以上的网络接口之间的转换模式,并讨论了广播以及组播等互联业务。第三章采用互联模型描述局域网、ISDN网络、ATM网络和IP网络接口的特性,它们的信令和网络的传输业务,讨论了局域网和IP网络,ISDN和IP网络,ATM和IP以及ATM和局域网的互联方式,包括路由的转换以及业务的转换。第四章介绍网间互联的实现,在互联模型的基础上,我们开发了ISDN BRI的接口设备TE300。TE310和TE320,ISDN PRI接口设备TE1000,ATM 155M接口设备Cas3200硬件,并且开发了基于Microsoft NDIS规范的网络设备接口驱动软件,利用Windows 95/98,以及Windows NT 4.0/5.0为平台,在Windows的网络子系统中,开发了建立在PC机基础上的ISDN,ATM以及局域网的终端和网间互联系统。利用这些接口的硬件,在Linux的ISDN子系统中开发TE1000的设备驱动程序,在ATM子系统中,开发了Cas3200的设备驱动程序,将两个子系统加入网络互联的系统中,利用Linux将系统进一步小型化,以工控机为硬件的平台,实现一个独立的网间互联设备R100。本文也讨论了所开发的网间互联系统在实际中的应用,主要包括ISDN和Internet的连接,讨论ISDN的BRI以及PRI接口设备在网络互联中的作用,ISDN和Internet互联的四种不同的应用;还包括ATM和Internet的连接,讨论IETF的IPOA以及ATM论坛的LANE两种互联的系统。第五章介绍网间互联系统的开发,以ISDN PRI网络接口驱动程序的开发为列,介绍了一种面向对象的软件设计,并且采用过程语言C进行实现的开发方法。第六章针对实际应用的要求,对R100的测试进行描述,分别对ISDN网络接口和ATM网络接口进行了一致性测试和性能测试,分析了测试的结果,并且对于网络互联模块进行了性能测试。第七章讨论了互联网络的发展,互联网络的业务从单一的尽可能传输的产业发展到多种业务共存的模式,从只含有点到点传输的简单网间互联系统发展到含有广播、组播业务的复杂网间互联系统,网间寻址从单一的路由或者交换方式到二者的结合。

英文摘要: Internet is an international network that based on TCP/IP series protocol. Internet started from the ARPAnet constructed by U.S. Defense Department in late 1970's, and now is experiencing an explosive growth. It interconnects may kinds of networks, including PSTN, X.25, ISDN, Frame Relay and emerging ATM network. This paper discusses the internetworking technology in 7 chapters, including the first chapter to show the background of internetworking. The second chapter introduces a basic interconnect model, using SDL language and MSC chart to describe an interconnect system between two network interfaces. The model use network Interface block to outline the characteristics of network interfaces, including signaling, transport services and management of resources. Interconnecting block shows the routing and translation of services between the two network interfaces. The model also describes the interactive action among more interfaces, and discusses multicast and broadcast services in the interconnect systems. The third chapter uses the model to show the interface characteristics of Local Area Network (LAN), ISDN, ATM and IP network, their signaling and services. Then it discusses the interconnect functions between Ethernet and IP, ISDN and IP, ATM and IP, ATM and Ethernet, the routing and service translations. Based on the model, the forth chapter introduces some interface devices we have developed, including ISDN BRI terminal devices TE300, TE310 and TE320, ISDN PRI terminal device TE1000, ATM 155M terminal device Cas3200. We also develop the driver for these devices based on Microsoft NDIS specification to use these devices in Windows 95/98 and Windows NT 4.0.5.0. These devices can provide the interconnectivity among LAN, ISDN and ATM based on a PC platform. To use these devices in a stand-alone router, we try to find a new operating system so as to integrate the software in a smaller package. We developed a device driver for TE1000 in Linux ISDN subsystem and a device driver for Cas3200 in Linux ATM subsystem. The whole interconnect system is based on Linux operating system. This paper also discusses how to use the interconnect systems developed, including ISDN interconnect with Internet, ATM interconnect with Internet. It focuses on how the TE3xx, TE1000 and Cas3200 are involved in the interconnect activity. The fifth chapter introduces in detail about how to develop an interconnect system like R100. It shows an Object Oriented Design, C implementation methodology, using ISDN PRI device driver as an example. The sixth chapter shows testing for the interconnect system, including conformance test and performance test for ISDN and ATM interface. Also the performance test for the interconnect modules is discussed. The seventh chapter discusses the development of the internetworking technology. The transport services of interfaces are evolving from best effort only to multiform services. The internetworking systems have more and more complex services, such as broadcast and multicast services. The routing of the systems also has more switching technology in it.