题名: 语义Web中描述逻辑本体的可伸缩推理和非一致处理

关键词: 语义Web ; 本体 ; 描述逻辑 ; 可伸缩性 ; 非一致处理 ; 一阶逻辑 ; 析取Datalog ; 命题逻辑 ; 非一致容忍推理 ; 字典序推理

其他题名: Scalable Reasoning and Inconsistency Handling over DL-based Ontologies in the Semantic Web

摘要: 随着Web信息的与日俱增,使用机器处理这种信息成为一种必然的趋势。语义Web应运而生,成为当前研究的热点之一。它以本体为核心,为不同领域提供共享的词汇,以便机器处理Web信息。表达本体的标准语言OWL以描述逻辑为基础。OWL本体的推理可伸缩性差,难以适应规模较大的本体应用,因此推理可伸缩性问题是一个重要的实际问题。此外,OWL本体是一个逻辑系统,在生成、维护和集成等过程中,都很容易出现非一致现象,导致标准的推理机制不能正常运作。因此本体非一致问题是另一个重要的实际问题。针对上述两个实际问题,本文分别在实现可伸缩推理、修复非一致本体、以及进行非一致容忍推理三个方面提出了解决办法。 [可伸缩推理方面] 本文提出了一种本体断言公理集的划分方法,使本体推理能够在独立的划分子集中进行,以此提高本体推理的可伸缩性。 [本体修复方面] 本文提出了一种计算具有最小删除代价的本体子集的方法;通过删除这种本体子集,可以恢复本体的一致性。该方法将计算上述本体子集的问题归约为在命题逻辑程序中计算某种最优模型的问题,以调用现有的可满足性问题求解器来解决。 [非一致容忍推理方面] 本文将命题逻辑中字典序推理方法应用到描述逻辑中,以提供针对非一致本体的查询机制。本文还提出了一种在描述逻辑本体中进行字典序推理的方法。该方法将字典序结论的判定问题归约为命题可满足性判定问题,以调用现有的可满足性问题求解器来解决。

英文摘要: As Web information floods day by day, it is a tendency to make such information machine-processable. The Semantic Web (SW) emerged as required and has become a hot research topic. SW builds on ontologies, which provide shared vocabularies for different domains to make machines process Web information more easily. The standard language OWL for modeling ontologies in SW is based on Description Logics (DLs). Reasoning about OWL ontologies is not scalable and hardly supports large-scale ontology-based applications, so the scalability problem is practically important. Furthermore, as a logical system, an OWL ontology is prone to incur logical inconsistency in course of construction, maintenance, integration, etc. Hence the inconsistency problem is also practically important. To address the above two problems, this paper provides solutions to scalable reasoning, inconsistency resolving, and inconsistency-tolerant reasoning. [Scalable Reasoning] A method for partitioning the assertional box (ABox) of a given DL-based ontology is proposed. It enables ontology reasoning to be performed separately over ABox subsets other than the whole ABox, so as to improve the scalability. [Inconsistency Resolving] A method for computing a subset of axioms in a given inconsistent DL-based ontology is proposed, where the removal of such subset restores inconsistency and the sum of removal costs in the subset is the minimum. The method reduces the problem of computing the above subsets to the problem of computing optimal models in a propositional program, and solves it by calling existing satisfiability problem solvers. [Inconsistency-tolerant Reasoning] The lexicographic inference in Propositional Logic is adapted to DLs in order to provide an inconsistency-tolerant reasoning mechanism in DL-based ontologies. Furthermore, a method for lexicographic inference in DLs is proposed. It reduces the problem of checking a lex-consistent consequence in a DL-based ontology to the problem of testing the satisfiability of a propositional program, and solves it by calling existing satisfiability problem solvers.