题名: 基于脚本和插件的移动应用中间件研究

关键词: 无线网络 ; 移动终端 ; 移动开发 ; 用户体验 ; 移动应用中间件

其他题名: The study of mobile middleware based onscript and plugin

摘要: 随着无线网络技术的快速发展和移动终端运算能力的不断提升,基于移动终端的应用越来越普及,与此同时,人们对移动开发也提出了新的要求。移动开发相对普通应用开发面临更多挑战,移动终端的硬件平台和软件平台的多样性会给应用开发带来开发难度大、开发周期长、需要在不同平台上移植等问题;移动设备的显示屏幕大小受限、尺寸不统一也给内容显示和用户界面的逻辑描述带来困难。本文主要针对如何使用脚本和插件在移动终端上实现快速开发、快速部署开展研究,主要工作包括以下几个方面: 第一,讨论了移动终端的特点、移动开发遇到的挑战、移动开发的现状及发展趋势,对移动开发的基本概念和相关要素进行了详细描述;根据体系结构的分类对已有的移动开发框架进行分析和研究,提炼已有的规划方法、设计理念,并比较它们各自的特点,从而确定研究要解决的实际问题,提出解决方案并确定技术路线。 第二,提出采用脚本和插件的混合编程模式,以实现移动应用的快速开发和快速部署。一方面通过脚本语言实现低级语言难以开发的用户界面和用户交互逻辑,从而降低开发难度并提高应用的可移植性,并且通过脚本对矢量图和相对坐标的支持,使应用的用户界面可以适应不同屏幕大小的设备;另一方面通过插件封装对性能要求高的运算逻辑和与设备相关的硬件访问逻辑,使移动应用的执行性能得到保证,并且简化了应用的实现逻辑。 第三,结合以上的理论研究和实际应用分析,设计并实现了基于脚本和插件的移动开发中间件原型Monet,工作主要包括脚本语言的定义、脚本应用的生命周期定义、插件接口和中间件系统结构的设计及实现。 试验验证该中间件原型通过脚本和插件的混合编程可以很大程度的降低移动开发的难度、提高移动应用的可移植性和用户满意度。本论文的工作为支持动态语言的移动应用开发打下了一定基础,对进一步的深入研究具有推动和借鉴意义。

英文摘要: With the development of the wireless network and the mobile terminal technology, mobile applications are becoming more and more popular. Developing mobile application will encounter more challenges than developing normal applications. Firstly, the different software and hardware platforms of mobile terminals increase the life cycle and the costs of development. Secondly, it’s hard to depict the user interface and interactive logic on the small and diverse device screens. This thesis studies how to develop and deploy mobile applications easily and quickly using script and plug-in, which mainly includes the following aspects: First, discussing the features of mobile terminal, the challenges and the trends of mobile development, depicting the basic knowledge and the relative factors of mobile development and analyzing the existed mobile development platform. Through extracting the existed designing principle and comparing the features of different platforms, the problem, which will be solved, is clear, and the solution and studying method are confirmed. Second, designing the development framework which uses script and plug-in to implement the mobile applications. On the one hand, script is used to implement the user interface and user interaction logic which is difficult to implement by low lever developing language, and supporting vector graphic and relative coordinate in script language makes it adapt devices which have diverse screen size. On the other hand, plug-in is used to encapsulate the module which implements high performance computing and device access. Plug-in can guarantee the performance of applications and make the application logic easier. Third, combining above analyzing and studying, this thesis designed and developed a mobile development middleware named Monet. The main work includes the definition of script and plug-in, the designing and implement of this framework. It is validated that the system can make the mobile development easier, enhance the portability and improve the user experiences. This thesis can be the basis for future studies on the mobile development using dynamic language, and it has propelling and referring significance for further studies.