题名: 手机游戏双通道下载平台的设计与实现

关键词: 游戏下载平台 ; 百宝箱 ; 空中下载 ; 离线下载 ; WAP推送 ; Kjava

其他题名: The Design and Implementation of Dual Channels Mobile Game Downloading Platform

摘要: 近年来在世界范围内,随着手机的日渐普及,手机游戏已经成为整个视频游戏领域发展速度最快的部分之一。本文针对目前中国移动MBOX手机游戏下载平台存在的下载业务渠道单一、用户下载体验差、网络性能制约等对手机游戏市场发展的制约因素,提出了一种独立于中国移动的手机游戏下载平台,并且对这一平台的架构与实现进行了深入的研究。 本文提出的平台为双通道游戏下载平台,目标是支持中国移动的Kjava功能的手机游戏下载。相对于传统的MBOX的OTA下载模式,本文提出的平台架构不但支持OTA下载方式,同时还支持Offline下载模式(离线下载模式,即通过数据线、红外、蓝牙等方式通过客户端软件将手机游戏下载到手机)。 针对OTA下载模式,研究了双通道游戏下载平台中点对点WAP Push协议的实现。与MBOX的WAP浏览不同的是,用户在PC客户端选择下载游戏后,系统会通过发送WAP Push的方式实现OTA的下载方式。 针对Offline下载模式,研究了Nokia40s、Nokia 60s和Motorola 等典型手机与PC客户端之间的通讯协议。基于对手机与PC客户端间的通讯协议分析,开发了Offline客户端系统,实现了对Nokia、Motorola的大部分手机和Sony Ericsson、Siemens的部分手机的Offline下载方式的支持。 本文提出的OTA+Offline双通道下载架构的特点在于,弥补了传统MBOX下载平台依赖于GPRS网络的不足。由于系统平台增加了Offline下载模式,可通过互联网下载手机游戏。这样两种下载方式互为补充,极大地拓展了可下载安装手机游戏的用户群,并且系统可以支持Kjava 和Symbian 等多种语言开发的游戏的下载。

英文摘要: Nowadays with the popularization of the mobile handsets, the mobile game becomes the fastest developing part in the video game industry. In this thesis, we present a dual channels mobile game downloading platform, which is independent of China Mobile MBOX. Compared with traditional OTA downloading platform used by China Mobile, the new platform not only support the OTA downloading, but also provide alternative offline downloading, which means the games can be downloaded to the client PC from the server via Internet then further downloaded to the handsets from the client PC by cable, IrDA and Blue-Tooth, et al. This system supports the game downloading function of most of china mobile Kjava handsets. In this paper, we gives the detailed description on design and Implementation of this new platform also a comparison with the china mobile’s MBOX mobile game downloading platform. In this paper, Point to Point WAP Push protocol is deeply analyzed to be adapted to the system. Different from WAP browser in MBOX, when user choose the game at the client PC, the system will enable the downloading process via the Push function. The communication protocols between Nokia40s, Nokia 60s and Motorola handsets and Client PC have been systematically analyzed. Based on the analysis, we realized the offline downloading function for the most of the handsets manufactured by Nokia, Motorola and part of the handsets made by Sony Ericsson and Siemens. The significant feature of this new platform is that it could be independent of GPRS network, while china mobile’s MBOX platform can only be applied to GPRS network, and download game by OTA. The combination of OTA and new offline downloading function greatly enlarge the mobile user group who can access the mobile game. Another advantage of this new platform is that the new platform support games developed by both Kjava and Symbian, while china mobile’s MBOX platform can only support mobile games developed by Kjava.