题名: 基于IEEE830-1998的多角色需求度量方法研究

关键词: 需求 ; 度量 ; 多角色

其他题名: An IEEE830-1998-Based Multi-Role Requirement Measurement Method

摘要: 软件开发是一项复杂、长期的工作,一般意义上,人们把软件项目开发分为需求、设计、编码、测试等四个阶段,需求是其他工作的基础,是系统分析和软件设计之间的桥梁。良好的需求有助于提高生产效率,降低成本,提升软件价值;不合格的需求将给整个项目带来极大的风险和隐患。如果问题由需求带入后续阶段,解决该问题的代价将以指数级别递增,是一个相当惊人的数字,因此,确保在下一阶段开始之前需求已经达到可接受的程度是非常重要的,为了评价需求所达到的程度,便需要进行需求的度量。 项目各阶段中,不同人员对需求有不同的要求,如果需求无法满足各阶段人员对需求的不同关注点,将对项目造成极大的风险。因此,我们应当在需求阶段就保证需求能够满足各阶段人员,即软件项目中不同角色的需要,从客户、项目经理、需求、设计和测试等人员的角度度量需求的质量。然而现有的需求度量方法均无法支持多角色需求度量。 IEEE于1998年颁布了“软件需求规格说明 830-1998”,给出了全面的需求度量指标,应用十分广泛。本文基于IEEE830,进一步针对多角色的特点,提出一个多角色度量方法MRRM(Multi-Role Requirement Measurement),在横向上全面考虑需求的各种属性,在纵向上从多角色的角度出发,考虑到项目进行中各阶段的需要,并采用了量化、客观的度量方式,是理解、评估、改善需求质量的有效方式,是预防风险、预测项目成功的有效手段。最后,本文举例说明了需求度量的具体度量步骤和过程,并介绍了该方法在实际项目内的应用。

英文摘要: Software Development is a complex and long work. Generally speaking, the development process is divided into four phases: requirement、designing、coding and testing. Requirement is the basis of the others. It’s also the bridge connecting system analysis and software designing. Good requirements can help to raise the productivity, decrease the cost and improve the product’s value while bad requirements will bring huge risks and hidden dangers to the project. If the problem goes to the following steps, costs to solve it will increase by an exponential speed. This is an amazing number. So, to ensure that the requirements have been acceptable before the next phase begins is very important. Then requirement measurement is needed to evaluate the requirements’ quality. In different phases, different roles have different requests to requirements. If requirements can’t satisfy these different requests, the project will in great danger. So we must ensure requirements have satisfied different roles’ request in requirement phase. That’s to say, to measure the requirements’ quality from their different angles. But now none of the existing methods can do this. IEEE decreed the “Std 830-1998 IEEE Recommended Practice for Software Requirements Specifications” in the year 1998. It gave a comprehensive indicator system of software requirements and has been widely accepted. This paper raises a multi-role requirement measurement method MRRM, which basing on the improved IEEE 830-1998 and paying special attention to the multiple roles in project. This method runs in a quantitive and objective way and is a good way to avoid risks and forecast the success of projects. At last, this paper introduces the steps of MRRM and its applications to practices.