题名: 开放式异构数据库复制框架的研究与实现

关键词: 数据库复制 ; 异构数据库 ; 最优传播算法 ; 复制授权管理 ; 复制框架

其他题名: Research on and Implementation of An Open Framework for Heterogeneous Database Replication

摘要: 该文从总体结构、变化捕获、同步、分发、冲突检测与解决等方面对数据库复制实现的关键方法和技术做了分析和归纳.根据其基本原理和实现方法,该文首次把现有异构数据库复制方案分为三种模式:数据库厂商模式、复制中间件模式和复制引擎模式,并总结了各自的优缺点.从分析具体的异构形式入手,该文以一种全新思路提出开放式异构数据库复制框架234-5.针对多重复制定义现象,该文提出三个最优传播虎法:D-M、ILS和LIS.其中D-M算法用于得到最小的节点间单次传播开销,而ILS和LIS算法分别在链式结构和更普遍条件下使总传播开销最小.理论和实验分别验证了它们的正确性和有效性.该文提出基于MLS的完全型复制授权管理机制CRAM,它正确地确定了授权管理的客体,并极大增强了复制的操作特权及状态,最后测试了它对运动性能的影响.根据234-5框架及其它理论,该文开发了原型系统CabinetReplicator,它由公共连接层子系统、DB2实现子系统、VFP实现子系统、全局管理GUI工具和若干应用程序示例组成.实验结果表明它体现了上述理论的基本特点,达到了预期目标.

英文摘要: Database replication is one of the key techniques in distributed environments. Because the database heterogeneities become more and more popular, the researching on heterogeneous database replication is very important both theoretically and practically. As the beginning of whole work, the thesis analyzes and summarizes the key methods and techniques of replication implementation in the aspects of architecture, capturing, distribution, synchronization, and conflicts detection & resolution. According to their basic principles and methodologies, the thesis classifies the current heterogeneous database replication solutions as three modes: Database Vendor Mode, Replication Middleware Mode and Replication Engine Mode, and summaries both the advantages and disadvantages. Beginning with categorizing the heterogeneity forms, the thesis proposes an open framework 234-5 in a creative way. The framework firstly abstracts two types of replication objects: Publication and Subscription; then constructs a three-layer open architecture: Connection Layer, Implementation Layer and Application Layer; Four components (Capturing Manager, Distributor, Synchronizer and Conflicts Manger) are defined in the Implementation Layer; Thus it can entirely solve five problems: Fully Heterogeneous, All-Round functions, Transplantability, Expandability and Global Performance. Aiming at the Multi Replication Definition, the thesis presents three optimized propagation algorithms: D-M, ILS and LIS. D-M Algorithm gets the optimized individual cost per sites pair, whereas ILS and LIS Algorithm reduce the total costs to minimum respectively in chain topology and other conditions. They are proved to be correct and effective both theoretically and experimentally. The thesis proposes an MLS-based completive replication authorization management (CRAM) mechanism. CRAM appropriately specifies the objects of authorization management, and greatly expands the operation privileges and their status, the influences to performance are tested at last. According to Framework 234-5 and other theories, a prototype named Cabinet Replicator is developed. It consists of PCL Subsystem, DB2-I Subsystem, VFP-I Subsystem, an administration GUI tool, and several example applications. The testing results show that Cabinet Replicator actualizes the characters of above theories, and achieves our expecting.