题名: 基于查询优化的虚拟数据仓库模型QVDW的设计与实现

关键词: 数据仓库 ; 虚拟数据仓库 ; 联机分析处理

其他题名: The Design and Implementation of a Query-Optimization Based Virtual Data Warehouse (QVDW) Model

摘要: 该论文在虚拟数据仓库技术的基础上,提出了一个基于查询优化的虚拟数据仓库模型QVDW(Query-optimizationbasedvirtualdatawarehouse).该模型不仅具有虚拟数据仓库的各种优点,而且可以根据用户的查询请求的变化而不断调整和优化底层的数据存储结构以及模型本身.虚拟数据仓库淡化了数据仓库集成的特点,而该模型进一步淡化了数据仓库不可修改的特点,其目标是使模型能更好的为联机分析处理用户提供服务.在介绍了有关的数据仓库技术后,论文给出了QVDW系统的数据模型和体系结构,以及体系结构中各个模块的设计与实现.这种体系结构与传统数据仓库体系结构的区别在于其可以根据数据请求/解决方案日志自动的优化调整底层物理数据存储以及模型本身而不需要用户的干预,在这种体系结构下,系统数据请求的平均响应时间减少了,系统的平均资源利用率也提高了.然后,论文给出了一种自下而上和自上而下的虚拟数据仓库构建方案.论文的最后讨论了相关研究工作的情况以及进一步工作的展望.

英文摘要: The definition of a data warehouse is: a subject-oriented, integrated, time-variant and non-volatile collection of data in support of management's decision-making process. Data warehouse provides strong and multifunctional analysis tools for data information processing and helps leaders of enterprises to make decisions according to business development rule. So in some cases, decision support system becomes pronoun of data warehouse. With the development of data warehouse, the technology of virtual data warehouse catches more and more interests of people. For those corporations who want to shorten their technical cycle, virtual data warehouse is very useful. Comparing with general data warehouse, virtual data warehouse has more exoteric flexible architecture. Requirement driven, infinite expansibility are also its merits. Based on virtual data warehouse technology, a query-optimization based virtual data warehouse (QVDW) model is presented in this paper, which not only has all the advantages that a virtual data warehouse has, but also can change bottom layer data structures and the model itself according to users' various query requests. Virtual data warehouse weakens the integrated character of data warehouse, and even more QVDW weakens the non-volatile character. The aim is to offer customized service to OLAP (on-line analysis processing) users. After introducing some technologies of data warehouse, the paper provides the data model, the architecture of QVDW, and the design and implementation of every component in this architecture. This architecture can automatically optimize and adjust bottom layer data structures and the model itself according to data request-solution log without man-made intervene. Under this architecture, data request average response time is reduced and system average resource using rate is improved. After these jobs, an up-to-down and down-to-up constructing scheme of virtual data warehouse is presented. At the end of this paper, some related research work is discussed and the future study of QVDW is forecasted.