题名: 基于Petri网和事件通讯的工作流系统设计

关键词: 工作流 ; 过程 ; 过程定义 ; 事件 ; 工作流引擎 ; 服务代理

摘要: 工作流是在当今的企业级计算中为业务过程建模和实现业务过程重规划的软件技术。简单地说,工作流的内容就是一系列相互衔接,自动进行的业务活动或任务。工作流管理系统是通过软件来定义、创建、管理和优化工作流执行的系统。本文的目的是设计、构造一种以Petri网建模技术和事件通讯协调技术为基础的工作流系统。首先我们研究了Petri网在工作流过程建模中的应用,提出了一套全面的基于Petri网的过程建模方法。为了适应工作流过程的特性,本文对基本的Petri网表示法作了诸如同步、互斥、嵌套的扩展,使利它能够简洁直观地描述各种过程活动。第二步我们设计并实现了作为工作流通讯层的事件服务。其以消息通讯机制作为底层支持,以push/pull模式为对外接口,使得工作流系统对象以事件方式交互协调,从而更灵活的实现了系统的组件分布性、透明性和松耦合。然后我们参照WfMC工作流系统参考模型,结合研究开发的Petri网建模方法和事件通讯技术,提出了工作流系统结构的一种解决方案。我们以面向对象方法建立了工作流系统的对象模型,并对工作流引擎的实现进行了深入的研究,分析了引擎的组成和行为特征,并对过程对象的协作关系进行了考察,给出了工作流引擎的设计方案。最后,我们讨论了基于Petri网方法和事件通讯技术的工作流系统的进一步研究与开发问题。

英文摘要: Workflow is the software technology that used in enterprise computing circumstance to model the business process and implement its re-engineering. In one word, workflow is a series of business activities or tasks that link and automate. The workflow management system is a system that defines, builds, manages, and optimizes workflow by software execution. The purpose of our research is to design and construct a workflow system that based on petri-net modeling technology and event communication mechanism. Firstly we studied the application of petri-net into workflow process modeling, and concluded a set of general modeling rules. To fit the properties of workflow process, some extensions have been applied to the basic petri-net representation, such as synchronization, mutual exclusion, and embedding. Thus we can represent every process activities in a concise and understandable manner. Next we designed and implemented an event service middle-ware to serve as a communication layer of the workflow system. This service is based on message communication mechanism and uses the Push/Pull mode as its outer interface. Workflow system objects interact and cooperate by event communication and the system thus gains benefits such as components distribution, transparency and loose coupling in this way. Then we presented a solution of workflow system architecture based on WfMC workflow system reference model. Using the object-orientation method, we brought forth a workflow system object model. Besides, we did in-depth research on workflow engine, analyzed its composition and behavior feature, and studied the cooperative relations of process objects. Finally, We discussed the farther research and development of this system.