题名: 基于JMX的Web应用服务器可扩展管理的研究与实现

关键词: 可扩展管理 ; Wbb应用服务器 ; 分布式系统

其他题名: Research and Implementation of JMX-based Extensible Management of Web Application Server

摘要: 随着电子商务应用的需求和Internet上企业级应用的迅速发展,Web应用服务器成为研究热点。它以网络分布式计算的底层技术为基础,将用户接口、业务逻辑和后端服务分离,提供一个创建、部署、运行、集成和维护多层企业级应用的基础平台,可以提供Int湘et服务来实施电子商务平台。、WebFrame2.0正是基于J2EE规范的Web应用服务器。本文的内容为Web应用服务器的可扩展管理。它是WebFrome20.体系结构中的重要部分。论文首先介绍了可扩展管理的理论基础JMX(JavaTM Management Extensions)。JMX致力于解决分布式系统的管理问题,把各种被管理资源抽象成为可被其管理的对象。管理对象是JMX应用程序的核心。可扩展管理模型是基于JMX规范为管理Web应用服务器提出并设计的。模型利用并集成已有成熟的管理协议和JZEE服务,并设计了针对Web应用服务器的可扩展管理内核,在WebFrame2.0中起微内核的作用。WebFrame2.0中各种服务均是以MBean形式表示,对服务的可扩展管理就是对MBean的管理,例如组件的管理、数据库连接的管理、分布式事务的管理、组件的命名服务、消息服务的管理等等。论文重点给出可扩展管理的实现:基于Web的管理控制台。包括对Web应用服务器的服务配置和服务控制、域的管理,并基于JMX规范提供远程管理功能,可远程管理和配置各种服务,包括基本配置、应用程序管理、用户管理等。论文最后讨论了Web应用服务器管理的发展前景,并对进一步研究工作进行了展望。

英文摘要: With the quick development of Electronic Commerce and the enterprise application on Internet, Web application server becomes a hot research point. Based on network distributed computing, it separates the client interface, business logic and back-end server and provides a platform that can create, deploy, run, integrate and maintain multiple layer enterprise applications. It is also an Internet platform for Electronic Commerce. WebFrame2.0 is such a J2EE-based Web application server. The thesis focuses on the extensible management of Web application server. It is a key component in WebFrame2.0 architecture. First of all, the basic conception of extensible management- JMX (Java? Management Extensions) is described. JMX focuses on the management of distributed system. The managed objects are the key elements of JMX. Extensible management model is based on JMX specification. It utilizes and integrates the existed mature management protocols and J2EE services. It is designed for Web application servers and serves as the kernel in WebFrame2.0. All the services in WebFrame2.0 are instrumented as MBeans. So the management of services such as the components, the connection to database, the distributed transactions, the components' naming service and the message service is just the management of MBeans. The thesis emphasizes the implementation of extensible management- Web based console. It includes service configuration, service control and domain management. It also provides the JMX-based remote management. The manager can remotely configure and control all the services- basic configuration, application program, security, etc. Finally, we prospect the future of Web application server's management and discuss the further research work.