题名: 自动化电视播放系统

关键词: 自动化电视播放系统 ; 客户-服务器体系结构 ; 主控制器 ; 命令控制器 ; 命令处理器 ; 多进程 ; 数据库记录 ; 磁带库数据 ; 节目单数据 ; 缓存

摘要: 自动化电视播放系统是近年来发展迅速的一项新技术。在电视台播出节目的过程中,要求采用一定的自动化设备完成节目的自动播出,以取代人工装载磁带播出的方式,并采用数据库技术管理电视节目的数据。在传统的自动化电视播放系统中,大量电视节目的磁带被集中存储于磁带库中,由机械臂抓取磁带移动到放像机,放像机播放磁带上的节目,通过广播设备完成播出。微机工作站建立电视节目数据库,并控制机械臂、放像机和广播设备实现自动化播出。随着多媒体技术的发展,将电视信号压缩存储于大容量磁盘,从磁盘解压缩播出节目已经成为电视技术发展的主流。具有大容量磁场盘的电视信号数据处理机称为电视磁盘录像机,在不久的将来,电视技术将全部采用数字化技术,磁带将被淘汰。电视技术发展的新动向,对自动化电视播放技术提出了新的要求。奥德斯公司在自动化电视广播领域具有突出的地位。其自动化电视播放系统Spectrum产品采用了集成磁带库技术和电视磁盘录像技术为一身的混合存储技术。本文介绍了Spectrum系统的体系结构和应用软件系统的设计和实现,全文共分三个章节。第一章介绍了Spectrum系统的体系结构。在Spectrum系统中,可以连接多个磁带库和多个电视磁盘录像机实现在多个广播通道上同时播出。系统中的微机工作站称为主控制器,通过与机械臂控制器和顺序控制器的通信控制自动化广播设备。机械臂控制器专门用于控制机械臂在磁带库和放像机之间移动磁带。顺序控制器完成对放像机和广播设备的控制,包括和电视磁盘录像机通信实现节目的播出。各个主控制器微机工作在网络环境下,通过客户-服务器模型实现多个工作站对设备的共享。直接与机械臂控制器的直接连接,因此不能直接控制磁带库中的磁带。机械臂服务器接受机械臂客户通过网络发送的请求完成移动磁带的作务,实现服务器和客户对磁带库的共享。在Spectrum系统中,完成电视磁盘录像机从放像机接收磁带上存储的电视信号并压缩存储于磁盘的过程简称为缓存。具有处理缓存能力的主控制器称为缓存服务器。缓存客户通过向缓存服务器发送请求完成缓存任务。缓存服务器和缓存客户同时具备从电视磁盘录像机解压缩播放节目的能力,共享电视磁盘录像机设备。Spectrum系统采用混合的客户-服务器模型,一个主控制器可以同时是服务器和其他主控制器的客户,或者是多个主控制器的服务器或客户,增强了系统的灵活性。第二章介绍了主控制器软件系统的构造和有关数据结构。主控制器微机以DOS为操作平台,应用软件系统可以分成命令控制器和命令处理器两大模块。命令控制器负责和操作员发生交互作用,包括接受操作员的命令和返回系统状态等。命令处理器接受命令控制器传递的消息,并和机械臂控制器和顺序控制器通信完成对自动化广播设备的控制,并将设备的状态通知命令控制器。为了实现同时对多项广播任务的处理能力,应用软件系统采用多进程管理技术。根据不同的任务将系统划分为若干进程,采用进程调度算法和信号量机制实现对多进程运行的管理。主控制器软件主要以三种数据结构为基础,数据库记录、磁带库数据和节目单数据。在播出节目时,命令处理器将节目单数据转换为设备命令数据结构控制设备完成播放任务。第三章主要介绍了主控制器软件各子菜单的功能设计和对数据库记录、磁带库数据和节目单数据的处理过程。数据库子菜单负责对数据库记录的维护,包括查找、插入、删除和更新等,采用btrieve接口实现数据库管理。数据库的编辑过程中动态创建了编辑进程。磁带库子菜单管理磁带库数据,以二元树为基础完成数据的存储和维护。播放子菜单主要处理节目单的播出,具有编辑节目单、打印意外事件报表、缓存和播放节目等功能。编辑节目单时动态创建了编辑进程从键盘读入数据。意外事件报表告知操作员在节目单中不能播出的节目。在缓存事件的处理过程中,系统采用缓存控制模块处理各种缓存请求和应答消息。缓存控制模块仅运行在缓存服务器上。当操作员发出缓存命令时,有关过程向缓存控制模块发送请求,缓存控制模块接收请求并向缓存设备请求完成任务。在任务结束后,缓存控制模块向任务的请求者发送应答消息。缓存客户向缓存服务器发出请求,由缓存服务器的缓存控制模块接收和处理请求。当播出节目时,命令处理器将节目单数据转换成设备命令,通过机械臂控制器和顺序控制器操作广播设备完成播出任务。第三章同时讨论了对主控制器软件进行汉化的有关技术。

英文摘要: TV Broadcast Automation System is growing rapidly in recent years. In a TV station, automated On-Air playback is required instead of manually loading tapes by operator, and database management technology is needed to maintain the program data. In the traditional Broadcast Automation System, large amount of video tapes are stored in a cart machine which uses robotics to move tapes to VTR. The program on tapes will be played by VTR and On-Air through other broadcasting devices. PC workstation maintains program database and allows automated On-Air playback by controlling robotics, VTR and other devices. The currently developed multimedia data compressing technology provides the capability of storage and playback from video disk, which becomes the main stream of TV technology. The digital video processor with high capacity video disk is called Video Disk Recorder (VDR). In near future, the TV technology would be fully digital and tapeless. Some new features are required to current TV Broadcast Automation system. Odetics is distinguished in the field of Broadcast Automation. The Spectrum product is a TV Broadcast Automation System which employs Hybrid Storage Solution to integrate cart machine and VDR. This paper totally uses 3 chapters to describe the system architecture of Spectrum and the design of application software. Chapter 1 introduces the system architecture of Spectrum. Spectrum allows simultaneous multi-channel presentation by integrating multi cart machines and VDRs. The PC workstation is called Main Controller (MC), which communicates with broadcast automation devices via Robotics Controller (RC) and Sequence Controller (SC). RC controls robotics to move video tapes between cart machine and VTR. SC schedules the operations of broadcast devices including VTR and VDR to fulfill the On-Air playback. MC works on network environment, the client-server architecture enables broadcast devices to be shared by workstations. Robotics Server is an MC which is directly connected to an RC, while a Robotics Client doesn't have a direct connection to an RC, which can not move a tape in cart machine by itself. Robotics Server responds to the requests from its Robotics Client and talks to RC to move tape for the client, so that the tapes in cart machine are shared by server and client(s). The process of dubbing a taped program to VDR is called a cache task. The MC which is able to perform a cache task is called Cache Server. A Cache Client sends request to Cache Server to perform a cache task. Both Cache Server and Cache Client provide On-Air playback from VDR. A VDR is shared by its Cache Server and Cache Client(s). Spectrum allows mixed client-server model which ensures the maximum flexibility, an MC could be both a server and other MC's client, or multi-MCs' server and/or client. Chapter 2 introduces the system design and some important data structures of MC software. MC is working on DOS environment, the application software could be divided into two modules, Command Controller (CC) and Command Processor (CP). CC acts interactively with operator, it accepts command from operator and returns system status. CP gets message from CC and communicates with RC or SC to control the devices as CC requests, device status is returned to CC. In MC software, multi-process technique is developed to handle multi broadcast task simultaneously. Processes are established by different functionality, the multi-process scheduling algorithm and semaphore mechanism are implemented to provide multi-process management. MC software is based on database record, library data and playlist data. When an event is to be On-Air, CP converts playlist data to device-oriented command data structure which handles devices to perform an On-Air playback. Chapter 3 describes the design of MC sub menu, including some detailed feature of maintaining database record, library data and playlist data. Database sub menu maintains database records, the btrieve interface is used to search, insert, delete and update database record. When editing database record, the edit process is created dynamically. Library sub menu manages library data which refers to all the tapes in cart machine. The storage and maintenance of library data are based on binary tree data structure. Play sub menu handles On-Air playback of playlist, which provides different functionality including edit playlist, print exception report, cache and play. Dynamic edit process is created to get keyboard input while editing playlist. Exception report tells operator if there is any non playable event in playlist. During the process of a cache task, a cache control module only runs on a Cache Server. When operator sends a cache command, related procedure requests to cache control module. Cache control module receives message then sends request to cache device. Cache control module reads device status, when cache task, the request will be sent to cache control module on its server. During the period of On-Air playback, CP converts playlist data to a series of device-oriented commands, which operate devices via RC and SC. The compatibility of Chinese operating system is completed in MC software, some related technique is also included in Chapter 3.