题名: In3D:一个直接操作的三维用户界面

关键词: 用户界面 ; 三维用户界面 ; 三维人机交互 ; 直接操作 ; 深度线索

摘要: 三维用户界面是一种用户通过多自由度(通常大于2)的输入手段在三维环境中进行交互的用户界面。三维用户界面作为一种新一代的用户界面,以多自由度的方式实现三维交互操作,具有直观性和高效性的优点,具有广泛的应用前景。同时,三维界面是一种不成熟的用户界面,还有许多设计和实现的关键间题有待解决。本文研究并实现了直接操作的三维界面技术。围绕提高三维界面的可用性和直观性,以及提高三维交互操作的效率和精确性进行了系统的研究,并取得了一些研究成果。在这些研究工作的基础上,作者开发了一个直接操作的用户界面系统——In3D。本文的主要研究成果包括:(1)本文提出了一种基于交互任务处理函数——三维交互原语——交互对象的交互接口函数的三维交互处理的层次软件结构,这种用户界面与应用程序紧密结合(tight coupled)的软件结构体现了交互系统中的分层结构化思想和面向对象思想。交互系统越复杂,这种结构化和面向对象的交互软件结构就越能发挥其优势,特别适用于三维界面系统:(2)本文提出了一套基于线性透视原理的线性透视深度线索技术,这种技术不仅可以使三维界面的用户在交互过程中自然的获得三维投影画面的深度感,还可以在三维直接操作过程中动态的提供直观的、精确的三维定位信息,对于三维CAD、HMD虚拟现实系统解决精确深度定位的间题提供了一种较好的解决方法;(3)本文提出了通过两种不同的光标在三维界面中集成快速粗略的交互操作和慢速精确的操作的方法,是解决三维界面的这一关键问题 的一种新的手段;(4)本文在三维界面中实现了三维操 作中用户对操 作自由度的约束和选择功能,这种功能对于精度要求较高的三维操 作是非常有益的。

英文摘要: 3D user interface is an user interface with which user interact with 3D environment through high degrees of freedom input techniques. Compared with 2D GUI interface, 3D user interface has the advantage of letting user doing 3D interaction more intuitively and more efficiently. As a new generation of user interface, 3D user interface will be widely accepted and used in the future. However, 3D interface remains an immature interface, and there are many key designing and implementing problems unsolved. This thesis researches direct manipulation 3D user interface technique and concentrates on the techniques that enhance the efficiency and accuracy of 3D interaction. These techniques are implemented in a direct manipulation user interface——In3D. The research work of this thesis is as follows. 1. In this thesis, a 3D interaction hierarchical software architecture based on interaction task processing function — 3D interaction primitive — interface function of object is presented. The interface and application tight-coupled software architecture embodies hierarchical and object-oriented techniques in interaction systems. This architecture will show great advantage in complex interaction systems and well suits 3D user interface systems. 2. A set of linear-perspective cues technique is given. The linear-perspective cues not only let user get the sense of looking into a 3D space with depth when interacting with a perspective projection scene, but also give apparent and precise 3D position dynamically during the process of interaction. The linear-perspective cues is a candidate solution to the problem of precisely positioning in today's 3D CAD and HMD virtual reality systems. 3. A method which integrates rapid-coarse interaction technique and slow-precise interaction technique with two types of cursor is given. 4. In3D let user constrain and select the freedom setting of the manipulation conveniently. The advantage of this technique for precise interaction is discussed.