题名: 实时绘制语言的研究

关键词: 实时绘制语言 ; 可编程的图形硬件 ; 编译原理 ; 绘制语法树 ; 顶点 ; 绘制编程器 ; 象素绘制编程器

其他题名: Study on the Real-Time Shading Language

摘要: 如何将图形学常用算法和图形卡的功能封装在一起并使之能为非图形学专业人士灵活运用一直是图形学界的一个梦想。特别是随着图形硬件的可编程性的提出及其不断发展,统一的实时绘制语言的设计与实现成为了实时渲染领域的一个热点问题。实时绘制语言的出现,改变了长期以来实时绘制编程中所采用的复杂的应用程序接口函数调用方式,使得人们可以用简明易懂的高级语言编程方式来描述复杂的绘制过程。可以说,实时绘制语言不仅可以大大地提高实时绘制图形程序的开发效率,还将深刻地影响着图形硬件的进一步发展。本文首先介绍了绘制语言的概念,并以绘制语言的发展历史为顺序进行介绍,着重介绍了各种制语言的特点及其相关的绘制系统的结构,从中我们可以看到绘制语言的发展趋势。其次,本文详细介绍了可编程图形硬件的系统框架和编程实现方法,并以Geforce3显示芯片为例,重点介绍了顶点绘制编程器和象素绘制编程器的功能和具体的使用方法,并同时给出了一个采用可编程图形硬件进行实时绘制的例子。最后介绍了我们自己实现的实时绘制语言原型系统,这个原型系统的实现分成三层:首先是编译系统层,主要负责实现实时绘制语言的语法定义,还包括了对数据类型、预定义变量以及内建函数的定义和实现;其次是抽象表示层,本层采用了绘制语法树这种数据结构进行抽象表示,既包含了对绘制程序语义内容的描述,又为下一步的实现提供了一个通用的平台;最后就是实现层,负责对抽象表示层的具体实现。我们采用了基于通用图形硬件和基于可编程图形硬件的两种实现方法。文中分别从算法流程、数据结构等方面详细介绍了这两种实现方法,并给出了实现的绘制结果。结果表明,本实时绘制语言原型系统已经完成了从语法分析、语义表达到代码生成以及代码执行的整个流程的实现。

英文摘要: Always, it is a dream to make the graphics programming easy for everyone. So nowadays with the rapid and diverse development of the programmable graphics hardware, the design and implementation of the Real-time Shading Language is becoming the focus of the Real-time Rendering. With Real-time Shading Language, the complex shading process can be described in a more uniform and flexible way, discarding the previous tedious API functions. So it is safe to say that the Real-time Shading Language can not only improve the efficiency of the coding of the graphics programs, but also direct the evolution of the newer graphics hardware. Firstly different shading languages are introduced chronologically, especially on the characteristics of the shading language and the architectures of the related shading systems. From all these examples, we can see the trend of the development of shading language. Then the architecture of the newly programmable graphics hardware is presented. Taking Geforce3 as an example, we give a detailed description of the Vertex Shader and Pixel Shader. After that, one per-pixel lighting example based on this programmable graphics hardware is described. Finally we make a detailed description of our prototype of the Real-time Shading Language, which can be divided into three layers. The first layer is called the compiler layer, on which the syntax is defined. At the same time, the data types, the pre-defined variables and the built-in functions are also declared on this layer. The second layer is named the abstract representation layer, here the Shade Tree is the key data type, which can not only represent the semantic of the whole shading program, but also act as an abstract representation method. The third layer is the implementation layer. We have two solutions on this layer, one is based on the general graphics hardware, and the other is based on the newly programmable graphics hardware, hi each solution, the result is presented after the algorithm and data type are introduced. It is demonstrated that the whole pipeline of a shading system is set up including syntax analysis, semantic analysis, code generation and code execution.