题名: 网络安全系统在不同平台上的实现

关键词: NT服务 ; 鉴别 ; 注册数据库 ; NetWare可加载模块

摘要: 本文首先概述了信息安全领域的发展现状及有待解决的问题,并且给出了信息安全的定义和目标,信息系统安全性的衡量标准及计算机网络的安全要求。然后详细阐述了当今最流行的两种网络操作系统平台:Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0和Novell NetWare 4.1上实现基于智能卡的网络安全系统的设计思想和实现方法。文章中对Windows NT操作系统的结构及安全特性进行了详细的分析,包括NT的对象模型与客户/服务器模型,NT的安全模型,NT的网络结构,NT的安全构件,NT的目录服务,NT的登录过程,以及利用NT安全模型与Win32 API建立安全应用系统的方法。然后,在以上分析NT安全特性的基础上,剖析了Windows NT操作系统中存在的安全缺陷,并且据此有针对性地提出一套完善NT网络完全性的安全系统设计方法。整个网络安全系统包括基于RSA公开钥加密机制的用户身份识别子系统,用户身份识破别卡生成与管理子系统,基于IDEA加密算法的数字签名与验证子系统,超级用户的分权与限权子系统,以及网络服务器的安全保护卫子系统等。对于另一种广泛使用的网络操作系统,Novell NetWare 4.1,本文也作了比较详细的分析,包括NetWare 4.1的体系结构,NetWare的可加载模块(NLM)的结构及设计方法,NetWare的协议事环境,特别是详细论述了NetWare目录服务(NDS),包括NDS的目录纲要(schema),NDS的命名规则,如何扩展NDS目录纲要的属性类型定义,NDS的安全特性及NDS的客户/服务器模型以及如何在应用程序中安全使用和存取NDS对象,此外,对使用Novell的局域网协议IPX/SPX进行网络通信的实现方法,客户端如何从服务器名获取网络服务器IPX地址,如何判断进程是否拥有超级用户权限以及使用NetWare的AIO API在网络服务器上进行串行通信的方法也作了阐述。文章从分析两种网络系统平台的安全特性入手,针对各自的安全特点,在整个系统的设计与实现中,运用了许多最新的网络安全技术:对于Windows NT 4.0,包括实现身份口令验证服务(service),安全的命名管道通信,用户口令在网络上的安全传输,超级用户权限的识别,用户加密口令及RSA参数在注册数据库中的安全存储,如何延迟启动程度管理器,服务程度的调试方法,以及图形认证与鉴别动态链接库(GINA DLL)的设计等;对于NetWare 4.1,包括用户身份口令验证NLM的实现,用户加密口令及RSA参数在目录信息库(DIB)中的安全存储,服务器的安全保护等。在详细阐述了网络完全系统在两种网络平台上的实现方法后,文章对Windows NT Server 3.51 和NetWare 4.1的安全特性作了比较和分析,包括综合技术指标的比较,系统完全模型的比较以及用户登录鉴别过程的比较。文章的最后对进一步改进和完善本系统提出了一些建议,包括如何避免口令在网上传输及在系统中存储,并且提出了一种新的网络安全体系结构。文中不仅论述了这套网络安全系统的结构及总体设计思想,还对实现过程中的具体技术细节及实现方法作了十分详细的描述。在系统设计过程中,充分考虑了系统的通用性,因此很容易将系统移植到各种不同的网络平台上。

英文摘要: In this thesis, The author first outlines the development status and problems to be solved in the area of information security, and the definition of information security, also he gives the measurement criterion of information system security and the security demand of computer networks. Afterwards the author describes how to design and implement a Smart Card based network security system on the platform of two most popular network operating systems: Microsoft Windows NT Server 4.0 and Novell NetWare 4.1. In the thesis the author analyses the structure and security characteristic of Windows NT Operating System, including NT object model and client/server model, NT security model, NT network architecture, NT directory service, NT security components and NT authentication process. For NetWare 4.1 he also gives a description in detail, covering the aspect of the architecture of NetWare 4.1, NetWare protocol environment, NetWare Directory Service(NDS), how to use IPX/SPX protocol to communicate between server and workstation, how to acquire the IPX address of network server from the server's name on the side of workstation and how to check whether an object has rights of administrator. The entire network security system contains the user authentication subsystem based on the RSA public key cryptography, users' identity card distribution subsystem, a digital signature and verification subsystem based on IDEA cryptography, and the protection subsystem of the network server. In the design and implementation of the system, The author employs state-of-the-art network security technologies which include: Windows NT user authentication service, secure named pipe communication, secure storage of RSA parameters and ciphered passwords in the registry, secure transmission of user's password and the design of the Graphical Identification and Authentication DLL; NetWare user authentication NLM, secure storage of RSA parameters and ciphered passwords in the DIB, the protection of network server and so on. The author has considered portability of the system thoroughly in the design procedure so it's very easy to transplant the system to other network platform. Now, this network security system has been implemented on various platforms, including SCO UNIX, SunOS, XENIX and AOS/VS. In this thesis, The author not only discusses the network security architecture and the entire design thought, but also describes the implementation and technology details of the system. At the end of the thesis, The author analyses and compare security features of Windows NT and NetWare, including the comparison of security model, authentication process, and the overall technical property. At last the suggests some methods for further improving the system, including how to avoid the transmission of password on networks and how to avoid the storage of password on hard disk. Also, he suggests a new architecture of network security.