题名: 宽带接入智能交换机硬件系统的设计和实现

关键词: 以太网 ; 宽带接入 ; 交换机 ; 嵌入式系统 ; 嵌入式微处理器 ; 存储转发

其他题名: Design and Implementation of the Hardware System in the Broadband Access Smart Switch

摘要: 以太网经历了从共享到交换,由低速到高速的发展之后,已经成为了局域网中的土导技术。各种媒体信息的数字化表示和处理,使得人们对带宽的需求空前增加,数据网络承载的业务越来越多,包括了语音和视频业务,使得计算机网逐渐融合了电信网和广播电视网的业务。目前高密度波分复用DWDM(Dense Wavelellgth Division Multinlexing)技术的应用使得骨干网上的带宽需求得到了有效的缓解,真正的瓶颈出现在接入网部分内。针对宽带接入问题,目前已经提出了许多解决方案,以太网是其中一种重要的接入手段。本文主要论述以太网宽带接入智能交换机硬件系统的设计与实现。介绍了线头阻塞、时延控制、虚拟局域网和生成树算法等概念以及交换机的交换矩阵和共享存储器等关键技术。重点介绍了MPC8241嵌入式处理器为核心的管理模块以及交换模块的系统结构和硬件实现。全文共分六章。第一章介绍宽带接入网络技术的现状和发展趋势,对几种接入技术进行了比较。第二章介绍交换式以太网和交换机的工作原理,引入智能交换机概念,介绍SW1000在整个系统中的地位,给出了逻辑功能模块的划分。第三章和第四章是本论文的主要部分,分别介绍了管理模块和交换模块硬件系统的结构设计思想,着重讨论了各功能模块芯片的工作原理及功能实现方法。第五章介绍了系统的调试和测试方法以及结果分析。最后一章进行了总结,指出了对交换机系统改进和宽带接入网络未来的发展方向。

英文摘要: Ethernet has become the dominated technology in LAN, while it evolved from shared-media pattern to switch pattern with transmission speed being promoted as well. As all kinds of media information such as audio and video are being expressed, transmitted and managed in digital format, the customers' requirement of bandwidth rise increasingly, data network carry more and more service, include voice and video service, and cause computer network converge the telephone, broadcast and television service. With the application of the DWDM technology, bandwidth crisis has been released efficiently in the long-haul network, so the real bottleneck now is located in the access network. In order to resolve this problem, several technologies have been developed as solutions to such issue. Ethernet access technology is one of the most important broadband access technologies. This paper discusses the design and implementation of the gigabit access smart switch hardware in our broadband access system over Ethernet. It introduces the architecture of the switch, HOL, delay control, VLAN and spanning-tree algorithm, and Crossbar backplane and store-and-forward technology. It focuses on the system architecture and hardware realization of the gigabit Ethernet Switch we designed, which include the control module with MPC8241 embedded processor core and the switch module. This thesis consists of six chapters. The first chapter introduce the current status and tendency of the network development, and compare several access technology. The second chapter introduces the essence of the switched Ethernet and the Switch devices, import the definition of the smart switch, point out the position of our broadband access switch SW1000 in the whole system, and make the partition of the logic modules. The third and fourth chapters are the main parts of the thesis, explain the design thinking about the control module and switch module respectively, emphasize the work principle of every chips and the realization of all function in details. The fifth chapter introduces the methods of system debug and test, analyze the test results. The last chapter draws the conclusion, points out the improvement for current switch, and the future directions of the Broadband access.