题名: 基于CORBA的OLAP系统的设计和实现

关键词: 联机分析处理 ; 数据仓库 ; 三层结构 ; 分布计算 ; 对象

摘要: 作为数据仓库前端工具,在线分析处理(OLAP)是近十年迅速发展起来的一种高级决策支持工具。使用OLAP工具,人们可以深入分析和研究数据,发现趋势,看到异常情况,并得到重要细节以更好地理解商业行为的涨落变迁。最近几个来OLAP技术有了很大的发展,但随着Internet/Intranet技术的快速发展,企业数据量增多,企业对数据分析需求增加,系统复杂性增大。传统的两层Client/Server结构的OLAP系统已不能满足用户不断发展的需求,暴露出越来越多的弊病,已严重影响到系统的效率、可移植性和维护性。针对这一问题,本文提出一个用CORBA作为OLAP Server应用服务器,实现三层Web结构的解决方法,并分析了我们开发的一个基于CORBA的OLAP查询工具EasyQuery的设计、实现及关键技术。它采用CORBA计算模型,系统集成了分布对象、Web计算、OLAP、数据仓库等先进技术,实现了基于Internet和Web技术的三层结构,为更好地普及和应用OLAP技术做出了贡献。

英文摘要: The front tool of data warehouse, OLAP, is an advanced DDS tool, which is developing rapidly during the recent decades. With OLAP, users can make deep investigation of the business data, find the business tendency and abnormality, get important details and make better understandings of the rules of their business behaviors. Recently, OLAP has evolved a lot. But with the development of Internet/Intranet, enterprises have to deal with more and more data. Users' needs for data analysis have grown and the system becomes more complicated. The traditional two-tire Client/Server architecture cannot meet the user's increasing need and exposes more and more disadvantages. This has affected the system's efficiency, transplantation and maintenance. To resolve this problem, this paper presents a three-tire Web-based solution, which uses CORBA as the OLAP server. It analyses the design, implementation and key tasks of an OLAP tool we made. The system utilizes CORBA computing mode and integrates the advanced technology of distributed object, Web computing, OLAP and data warehouse. It realizes the Web-based three-tire structure and contributes to the application and popularization of OLAP technology.